Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2013, 05:51 PM
rustywp rustywp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dayton
Posts: 6
Default Set up different HD?

I do not know how to set up a different HD for Pro Tools.

I imported 8 tracks (1 audio and 7 midi), but can only hear the audio track.

Win7 64
Pro Tools MP9
Fast Track Pro
Roland JV-50 keyboard

Where can I find diagrams showing how to hook up everything?

Thank you!

Rusty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2013, 06:56 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Set up different HD?

that's not much to go on

MIDI has no sound if it is not driving some form of sound module be it a VI on an Instrument track or an external module
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2013, 07:07 PM
rustywp rustywp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dayton
Posts: 6
Default Re: Set up different HD?

The keyboard is the sound module- it is selected in the MIDI Studio setup, with the Fast Track Pro selected for the I/O- STILL no MIDI sound!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2013, 07:16 PM
rustywp rustywp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dayton
Posts: 6
Default Re: Set up different HD?

I guess I need to find someone locally who knows Pro Tools to actually come here and set up my system.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2013, 07:22 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Set up different HD?

OK, so were is the audio out of the keyboard going?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2013, 08:54 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Set up different HD?

If your driving a external sound module via MIDI you need to route that sound modules outputs to a ordinary audio input and record them.

There are tons of audio tutorials on the web. You tube etc.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com