Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2011, 09:31 AM
ilulilu888 ilulilu888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dreamland
Posts: 304
Default M-audio Axiom as protools transport

anyone has an idea how to assign the transport section of the M-audio's axiom , to protools?

the guy in the store told me it is possible , but he doesn't know how to ....

lame


any one?


Ariel
__________________
Pro Tools 12HD
HDX 1
Avid HD 8x8x8
Avid Omni HD
MacPro 2.4 Xeon 8 core 24Giga
UAD-2 And most of the UAD plugins
All AAX DSP and Native Plugins (all most)
Tons of Hardware...:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2011, 10:33 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: M-audio Axiom as protools transport

Do you have the axiom selected in the peripherals box?
Set up>peripherals>midi controller.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2011, 10:50 AM
promixr promixr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 859
Default Re: M-audio Axiom as protools transport

Why do people keep buying complex digital audio production equipment from resellers who cannot assist you?

I would threaten to return it for your money back- watch how fast you get help...
__________________
Eddie Sullivan
Long Island Mac Tech
http://long-island-mac-tech.com
long.island.mac.tech@gmail.com
631 786 3924

Freelance Mac/Pro Tools tech for hire. Metro New York Area.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2011, 01:45 PM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 391
Default Re: M-audio Axiom as protools transport

Hi Ariel,

I sent this to a friend to set his Axiom up a week or so ago.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sL9hRf0BeKc

I haven't heard from him since, so it must've worked OK. He's on a native system, but the settings used are common with HD so should work for you too.

IHTH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Axiom 25 and PT Transport Phlacc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-29-2010 12:24 PM
Assigning Axiom Transport...! KingAce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 04-30-2009 02:34 PM
controlling transport of protools 7.1 le from axiom 61. zandronovo MIDI 2 09-29-2007 10:44 PM
axiom 25- transport control of protools Tomy DeClerque MIDI 0 06-05-2006 06:26 AM
controlling transport with M Audio Axiom 25 ccastillo123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-17-2006 01:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com