Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2015, 07:14 AM
ChaseMAyHEM ChaseMAyHEM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools ran fine yesterday...Now. NOTHING??

OK...Full disclosure. I bought an entire HD rig from a studio that shut down. 2 HD Accel Cards, A DIGI 192 I/O, a Control 24, a Mac G5 tower running 10.8.5, ilok key (gen 1) with Protools M-Powered and Pro Tools HD 8 installed. This setup has been running fine for 4 weeks.

Now I have a personal installation of PT 10 I wanted to try on the system because I also have an Apogee Duet. So I uninstalled PT HD 8, and installed 10. After loading 10 and realizing none of the plugins would work, I decided to go back to 8. Here's where the problem is...

The guy gave me the disk to 7.43...not 8. Then the disk didn't work. So I downloaded 7.43 from the Avid site. Installed fine. But refuses to open. I'm guessing it's not supported on 10.8.5. So a friend gives me the full PT HD8 install and I move to 8 then to 8.03cs2, exactly where I was before I started this whole process...and viola.. ProTools 8 is not authorized!!!

Now I have all the registration cards (the yellow cards) and I was able to create an ilok account and check the licenses. And sure enough, only 7.43 are on the ilok, but I've been running HD 8.03cs2 for over a month now.

So I'm at wit's end and I really need to get up and back running!! ANY SUGGESTIONS??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2015, 12:19 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools ran fine yesterday...Now. NOTHING??

the last version that would run on a PPC was 8.0.3 so 10 was nerve going to work

never try and update w/o a backup of your system, and always keep a system backup on hand

if the iLok doesn't have the license for 8 I can only guess that it was an illegal copy of 8
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2015, 05:49 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Pro Tools ran fine yesterday...Now. NOTHING??

After you registered your licenses with Ilock, did you do that with a different Ilock than the one you're using before? If you bought a system that included an Ilock with it, but not a transfer of ownership for the licenses. That means that you're restricted to use that Ilock only to authorize the version of ProTools that was associated with it. Which means that Ilock e is actually registered to another user.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Pro Tools 9 Rig is working fine! microstudio General Discussion 11 11-11-2011 01:03 PM
The audio device buffer underflowed (-6085) - Was working fine yesterday Silverwolf90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-02-2011 05:21 PM
Sessions were fine yesterday, now plays back in wrong pitch rawbe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-21-2010 09:38 AM
PT 7.4 with Ozone Keyboard worked fine for 4 months until yesterday ProToolsRules Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-31-2010 08:51 AM
Help Pro Tools Won't Launch - Worked fine yesterday mnoxious 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com