Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2009, 09:28 PM
ivnamei ivnamei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default axiom 25 / ProTools - not working!

Hi!
I've never seen anyone with the same problem, my pro tools 7.4cs2 recognizes my Axiom 25, I add a midi track, click record, and I it sees every note that I play on the Axiom, it records the midi, but I can't hear anything!
I looked everywhere and tried to change everything, but couldn't figure out what to do. I use a MobilePre USB by M-Audio with Pro Tools, and it works perfectly. What should I do to make the midi that's coming in from the Axiom sound through the MobilePre?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2009, 09:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: axiom 25 / ProTools - not working!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ivnamei View Post
What should I do to make the midi that's coming in from the Axiom sound through the MobilePre?
I don't see where you mention what/which sound module or Virtual Instrument plugin you are using.

The Axiom is only a MIDI controller. It has no capabilities to generate any sound, it just produces the MIDI data that tells a sound module what to play.

You need to pick a sound module or virtual instrument plugin to use.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2009, 12:19 PM
ivnamei ivnamei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: axiom 25 / ProTools - not working!

I now it doesn't make any sound... I told the name of the preamp I use in case there was any compability issue. My axiom works fine when I try other softwares (like Sony Acid Studio), but with PT it doesn't. How can I create a virtual instrument?? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2009, 12:35 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: axiom 25 / ProTools - not working!

Which Virtual Instruments do you have installed? Some "other softwares" (like acid studio) work differently. You should not expect Pro Tools to function like them.

  • In Pro Tools, create a stereo instrument track
  • In that track, insert one of the virtual instrument plugins that you have installed.
  • Check the instrument I/O section of the insturument track to ensure that the MIDI input is either "All" or the Axiom specifically
  • Check the MIDI output to ensure that the instrument you have inserted is selected (should be selected by default on first insert)
  • record arm the track

Those are the basics. For any more detailed instruction, we would need to know which specific virtual instrument plugin you are trying to use.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2009, 08:15 AM
iceberg760 iceberg760 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: axiom 25 / ProTools - not working!

hey -- you say that the Axiom 25 works perfect with ACID -- i am having the SAME problem you had BUT with ACID--how do i resolve it..why can i see the notes being played BUT nothing during playback of track?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
axiom 61 not working thecaptainandme Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-18-2012 05:19 AM
MMC with Axiom 49 not working thisistruth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2010 08:03 AM
8.04 working well but not with axiom pro M.I.A.G.T. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-25-2010 07:39 AM
Axiom 49 only 1 Key working with midi aramka MIDI 1 12-28-2009 08:53 PM
Axiom 25 not working in PT 8 cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 03-18-2009 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com