Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2017, 02:40 PM
DIGIDO DIGIDO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 4
Default How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

Hello together,
I connected my Digi002 with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10. Audio is working, but the controller functions are not available. Is there any known problem solving procedre?
If somebody have any advice, I Will Be very thankfull.

Best regards

DIGI
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2017, 03:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

Its probably not going to work(totally unsupported). Assuming you are using the latest driver for 003 controller? If you know how to change the firewire driver, try using the one called "TI Compliant....". If that doesn't work, look for a "Legacy" driver. Nobody ever accused the 002 if sounding good, so if all else fails, look at this as a sign that its time to get some better hardware
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2017, 05:11 PM
DIGIDO DIGIDO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

Thx a lot for the quick answer!
Sh...t! Had a little hope, to make it run.
Latest Digi003 driver -> Check. Not the solution.
Change Firewire Driver -> Check. Now using the legacy driver. Not the solution.
I will try the TI Compliant driver (TI is Texas Instruments, isn't it?), but maybe I have to change the firewire pci card.
Tried a Digi003r, but there was even no sound, perhaps because of the firewire card.
New hardware is the best idea... it may be a Pro Tools HD with a DAD AD/DA Box, but unfortunatly I'm not Bruno Mars

I still get a loading the controller-personality error....
If it don't works, i will perhaps sell it to a Pro Tools 8 User...

What about Eucon controll,... can there be any methods of configuring it via Eucon controll...?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2017, 05:32 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,392
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

A Digi 002 has nothing to do with EUCON, does not communicate using EUCON and cannot talk to a DAW expecting EUCON.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2017, 07:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

And the driver for the 003 controller will not work with the rack version.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2017, 12:32 AM
DIGIDO DIGIDO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

Ok., using my digi002r since 2005. my only real question how to get the faders of Digi002 used with pro tools 12.x on Windows 10 and the answer seems to be

NOT AT ALL.

Last hope, so... is there anybody who can refute this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-28-2017, 06:35 AM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Nobody ever accused the 002 if sounding good,
Wait a minute lets remember, we all thought the 002 sounded good compared to 001

@DIGIDO, with the current pennies (and I do mean pennies) that you can get a 003 console for it might really be a good time to just move up.

While you can get around the audio part there is no profile for the controller since it is untested.
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2017, 08:20 AM
DIGIDO DIGIDO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Leipzig
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

Thx for advice SKI...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2018, 06:26 AM
theinternerd theinternerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

When I first purchased my 002 rack, I invested money to have it modded by Black Lion Audio. It still sounds fantastic, and I haven't had a single issue with it. Over the years I have handed thousands upon thousands of my hard earned dollars over to Avid/Digi. And now, if I want to continue receiving PT updates and software support then I am forced to move off of Windows 7, replace a great sounding and perfectly functional interface because Avid Avid won't write a god damned driver for Windows 10? **** this ****. When a piece of music gear sounds good, you keep making music with it. I think its time for me to take my consumer dollars elsewhere. **** you. Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2018, 11:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,801
Default Re: How to get the Digi002 controller work with Pro Tools 12.x on Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by theinternerd View Post
When I first purchased my 002 rack, I invested money to have it modded by Black Lion Audio. It still sounds fantastic, and I haven't had a single issue with it. Over the years I have handed thousands upon thousands of my hard earned dollars over to Avid/Digi. And now, if I want to continue receiving PT updates and software support then I am forced to move off of Windows 7, replace a great sounding and perfectly functional interface because Avid Avid won't write a god damned driver for Windows 10? **** this ****. When a piece of music gear sounds good, you keep making music with it. I think its time for me to take my consumer dollars elsewhere. **** you. Avid.
Or, get off the "upgrade" bandwagon and keep making music with what you have. Lots of folks in Nashville are still running PT8
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools Kibrom macOS 1 08-10-2012 11:19 AM
How to set up my axiom 49 midi controller with pro tools le8 on windows 7? iva star 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-08-2010 10:26 AM
Motif Es 7 to work as a midi controller In Pro Tools mexablcknesekid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-10-2010 10:46 AM
Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me) DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-11-2010 02:39 PM
Will Digi002 controller work with other software? sventvkg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-19-2003 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com