Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2012, 02:42 AM
Kibrom Kibrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: kebele 18
Posts: 4
Default how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools

Hello
I have Mac pro with Lion and Pro Tools 9 working okay, can you please advise how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools .
regards
Kibrom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2012, 11:19 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kibrom View Post
Hello
I have Mac pro with Lion and Pro Tools 9 working okay, can you please advise how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools .
regards
Kibrom
You use a firewire cable - does your Mac have a Firewire 400 port? Do you use an external hard drive of any kind? My interfaces use firewire 400 ports but my Mac has only Firewire 800, so I use an external hard drive plugged into the Mac FW800 port, and plug the interfaces into the FW400 port on the hard drive.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect other hardware to Eleven Rack and make it work in Pro Tools 11 TENM Eleven Rack 0 03-11-2014 05:55 AM
Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me) DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-11-2010 02:39 PM
How to connect a 192 IO and a Digi002 Maubrun Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-25-2008 09:24 AM
HELP! My Digi002 will not connect to my Mac G5 funkscribe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-11-2007 04:01 PM
how do I connect a subwoofer to digi002? BesnikB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-16-2004 12:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com