Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2017, 05:01 PM
yorgo yorgo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Brampton
Posts: 88
Default Crossfade issue

Hey guy... Been having this problem for a while and I'm not sure I understand. ...
Basically when I try to do a crossfade between to clips, it will always say"invalid audio amount"and tells me to adjust the bounds and then it will place the crossfade at the beginning of the second clip.
I can't do a crossfade between to clips.

I was wondering if there is a parameter I need to change? Thanks

Sent from my SM-N910W8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro tools 11.3, Windows 7 Premium,
Desktop i5 4670 3.4ghz 8G ram quad core
Laptop 4G ram ,2.3ghz dual core intel proc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2017, 08:34 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,795
Default Re: Crossfade issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by yorgo View Post
Hey guy... Been having this problem for a while and I'm not sure I understand. ...
Basically when I try to do a crossfade between to clips, it will always say"invalid audio amount"and tells me to adjust the bounds and then it will place the crossfade at the beginning of the second clip.
I can't do a crossfade between to clips.

I was wondering if there is a parameter I need to change? Thanks

Sent from my SM-N910W8 using Tapatalk
Turn on Quickpunch so that PT is recording in the background thereby giving you "handles" for fades.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:02 AM
yorgo yorgo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Brampton
Posts: 88
Default Re: Crossfade issue

Ok, thanks for the work around. Any idea on what could be causing that?

Sent from my SM-N910W8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro tools 11.3, Windows 7 Premium,
Desktop i5 4670 3.4ghz 8G ram quad core
Laptop 4G ram ,2.3ghz dual core intel proc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:07 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,795
Default Re: Crossfade issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by yorgo View Post
Ok, thanks for the work around. Any idea on what could be causing that?
It's not a workaround. You're getting that dialog because there isn't audio beyond the clip boundary to be used for the fade. It's physics!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:12 AM
yorgo yorgo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Brampton
Posts: 88
Default Re: Crossfade issue

Aaaahhhh. Ok. Sorry. Misunderstood. Thanks. I will try it.

Sent from my SM-N910W8 using Tapatalk
__________________
Pro tools 11.3, Windows 7 Premium,
Desktop i5 4670 3.4ghz 8G ram quad core
Laptop 4G ram ,2.3ghz dual core intel proc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crossfade issue Majita Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 04-16-2012 06:01 AM
Need help on a crossfade djak24k Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-16-2009 03:29 PM
Crossfade issue? nortstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-22-2008 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com