Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2017, 08:26 PM
tbond tbond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois
Posts: 16
Default iLok upgrade wont let me into pro tools

My Pro Tools will not open. I get a message that I must upgrade my ilock, see attachment. I did this and still get the same message. Ilock's help says to refer to Avid. My Pro Tools is 11.3.1 not HD. Any help would sure be appreciated. Thanks!!Click image for larger version

Name:	ilock.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	9019
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2017, 09:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,887
Default Re: ilock upgrade wont let me into pro tools

Is this a new problem on a system that was working before, or has it not worked ever? Assuming it worked before, log onto your iLok account. If your iLok shows up and you can see your licenses, run the re-sync function in the iLok manager. If your iLok doesn't appear, pull it and plug it back in, or try another USB port.

If its not lighting up blue, than its not being seen by the computer(which we have zero information about)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2017, 09:43 PM
tbond tbond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois
Posts: 16
Default Re: ilock upgrade wont let me into pro tools

Yes it has worked excellent from 2013 until last week on the same computer. I tried the re-sync and still the same messages. There is a blue light on the ilock and I can see the license in the account manager. My current version of iLock is 2.4.3.756 and I am using Windows 7 Professional. Really confused...

Last edited by tbond; 08-25-2017 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2017, 05:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,584
Default Re: ilock upgrade wont let me into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbond View Post
Yes it has worked excellent from 2013 until last week on the same computer. I tried the re-sync and still the same messages. There is a blue light on the ilock and I can see the license in the account manager. My current version of iLock is 2.4.3.756 and I am using Windows 7 Professional. Really confused...
Are you plugging the iLok into the same USB port as you have been in the past? Windows gets weirded out when you move any USB peripheral from the original port when it was installed to another port. And make sure you've turned off any power savings measures in Windows Control Panel.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2017, 09:48 AM
tbond tbond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois
Posts: 16
Default Re: ilock upgrade wont let me into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Are you plugging the iLok into the same USB port as you have been in the past? Windows gets weirded out when you move any USB peripheral from the original port when it was installed to another port. And make sure you've turned off any power savings measures in Windows Control Panel.
Thanks for responding. Yes, same port, I checked the settings in the control panel and it is set to "high performance" like it always has been. I did notice that when I look at the drives in my menu the iLok does not show even though it is completely functional when I open iLok manager. Blue light works and I can move around on it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2017, 10:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,584
Default Re: ilock upgrade wont let me into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbond View Post
Thanks for responding. Yes, same port, I checked the settings in the control panel and it is set to "high performance" like it always has been. I did notice that when I look at the drives in my menu the iLok does not show even though it is completely functional when I open iLok manager. Blue light works and I can move around on it.
The iLok dongle is NOT a drive so it's natural that it won't show in any menu. What do you mean by 'I can move around on it'? 'High performance' setting doesn't really mean much. You have to go specifically to the Windows Control Panel entries that refer to the USB ports and disable power savings there.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2017, 02:38 PM
tbond tbond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois
Posts: 16
Default Re: ilock upgrade wont let me into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
The iLok dongle is NOT a drive so it's natural that it won't show in any menu. What do you mean by 'I can move around on it'? 'High performance' setting doesn't really mean much. You have to go specifically to the Windows Control Panel entries that refer to the USB ports and disable power savings there.
By move around, I can re-sync and move licenses ie hidden etc. on the iLok. The iLok seems to be working fine.

I have checked all USB Hubs in the control panel and all "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" boxes were and are unchecked. Device Status claims that all devices and ports are working properly.

I still don't get why the upgrade iLok notice keeps popping up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2017, 02:45 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,051
Default Re: iLok upgrade wont let me into pro tools

You mentioned updating iLok but later said you have 2.4.3.756 installed which is an older version.

iLok License Manager 3.1.6 was released last March and should fix this for you.

Please see avid.force.com/pkb/articles/Error_Message/Authorization-exception-when-launching-Pro-Tools
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:00 PM
tbond tbond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Lake Forest, Illinois
Posts: 16
Default Re: iLok upgrade wont let me into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
You mentioned updating iLok but later said you have 2.4.3.756 installed which is an older version.

iLok License Manager 3.1.6 was released last March and should fix this for you.

Please see avid.force.com/pkb/articles/Error_Message/Authorization-exception-when-launching-Pro-Tools
You are correct that is the version I have. When I attempted to upgrade to 3.1.7. this is the message I got from iLok:
Due to Microsoft bugs where some Windows 7 systems are unable to update, we've changed our installer to no longer require any Windows 7 updates.

As you can see this whole thing is in a circular mode. I thought someone else would have experienced this. I'll try the 3.1.6. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:07 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,051
Default Re: iLok upgrade wont let me into pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbond View Post
You are correct that is the version I have. When I attempted to upgrade to 3.1.7. this is the message I got from iLok:
Due to Microsoft bugs where some Windows 7 systems are unable to update, we've changed our installer to no longer require any Windows 7 updates.

As you can see this whole thing is in a circular mode. I thought someone else would have experienced this. I'll try the 3.1.6. Thanks!!
That info just means that previous installers required a specific Win7 patch. iLok modified their installer to not require that patch.

Installing the updated iLM should solve the problem on your system.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools wont load after upgrade!! Help!! Playersly Pro Tools 12 Discussion 3 02-12-2017 08:25 AM
Pro Tools 11 Upgrade - ilok Server [RESOLVED] Po-Ethix Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 07-18-2014 11:52 AM
Pro Tools Express wont see iLok Parisstudio Pro Tools Express on Windows 9 12-10-2013 02:04 PM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-20-2011 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com