Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2017, 08:32 AM
twistedinsane twistedinsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: phoenix us
Posts: 43
Default Help!!!! Playback is off

I have a macbook pro mid 2012
universal audio apollo 8
the problem I am experiencing is when I record a vocal track it plays back a hair later than it was actually recorded, I have to manually go in and move the track a hair EVERY TIME. Very frustrating , any help is much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2017, 08:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,656
Default Re: Help!!!! Playback is off

Are you using the UA mixer app? What buffer setting? Have you watched some youtube tutorials on using the UA "mixer"(you should)?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2017, 09:28 AM
twistedinsane twistedinsane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: phoenix us
Posts: 43
Default Re: Help!!!! Playback is off

No, Im not using the ua mixer, buffer is set to 32, no latency going in, but on playback its a hair late
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2017, 10:41 PM
Cosme422 Cosme422 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Help!!!! Playback is off

I'm having the same issue!
I'm using an MboxPro for 2 years and this just started with a session.
The session is at 48/32 and I imported a stereo audio track that was sent to me at 48/24.
I have not tried yet to see if the problem exists if I make a new 44.1 session. Hopefully someone can shed some light on this, it's terrible!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback cuts out with plenty of CPU power left, have to change playback engine jmac146 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 7 10-02-2016 11:34 AM
Playback Problem: Overpowering Static Noise: Pro Tools can not get playback fast enou JLue Pro Tools 9 Discussion 1 08-04-2011 08:59 AM
Fuzzy Static with ProTools playback and window media files playback 39lashesmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-25-2011 05:41 PM
CORRECTION: Adat Device doesnt playback audio during Recording or Playback DarylBham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-21-2010 11:16 PM
Newby MIDI playback problem - no audio during playback ericbpawsinc MIDI 2 03-12-2008 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com