Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2017, 02:36 PM
UndergroundLab UndergroundLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: In The Underground
Posts: 47
Default Pro Tools 12 not responding

Tech information in sig,

I go to boot up PT 12 just like any other day, and lo and behold, the program stops responding. Even before the program fully loads, it immediately stops responding. I restarted my computer, to see if this would resolve the issue. No prevail. The bar that loads when you first click on the Pro Tools icon on the desktop doesn't even load.

Any rhyme or reason why the program would be acting up like this?
__________________
HP Envy @ 2.40Ghz
Windows 10.0
Pro Tools v. 12
16gb of RAM
Unsure of any firmware or drivers. Cannot find that information. Sandra reports take too long to complete, and time is a priority here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2017, 02:44 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,725
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 not responding

Well if a Sandra report takes too much of your time then i am pretty sure you are gonna spend more time here than you ever wanted.

Just do the Sandra free software report and be done. You can use it in the future should you need to so ..
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2017, 03:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,624
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 not responding

What interface? Hold down the N key while opening Pro Tools to get to the window to select the interface(aka "audio engine").
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Pro Tools 9 Not Responding jpaul1988 Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 06-26-2014 06:34 PM
pro tools not responding tanweitan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2012 06:35 AM
Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING? advision205 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 03-15-2010 12:32 PM
Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding) Astar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-26-2007 05:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com