Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2017, 04:44 PM
sricabla sricabla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Hawi, Hawaii
Posts: 70
Default Pro Tools 11 and Mac Seirra

Does Pro Tools 11 work with Mac OS Sierra? Any Issues?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2017, 05:13 PM
mbreemhaar mbreemhaar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Mac Seirra

For me it did not. I couldn't get the audio engine to work.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn Nexus 6P met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2017, 06:58 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Mac Seirra

works for me
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2017, 05:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,151
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Mac Seirra

Quote:
Originally Posted by sricabla View Post
Does Pro Tools 11 work with Mac OS Sierra? Any Issues?

Thanks in advance
Do it and you're on your own; Avid is not working on and will not work on making it fully compatible with Sierra.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2017, 04:37 PM
thesongfactory thesongfactory is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Mahwah, NJ
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 and Mac Seirra

Anyone else? (I realize this may be a stale thread...)

I'm in OS X 10.9.5 and PT11.3.1

Just purchased (stupidly) a VI library which requires 10.10 (duh!), so I'm thinking to update to Sierra before High Sierra craziness starts. But I fear that will force me to upgrade PT, which I'd rather not do . . .

Anyone? FajitaTone, still working for you?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com