Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2016, 01:56 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 130
Default Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Upgraded to the new MacOS Sierra and can't get the Mbox to work. Anyone figure it out or know if a new driver will be released?
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Sierra 10.12.1 | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools 12 HD Native | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2016, 02:57 PM
Focuret Focuret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Never mind. Unplugged and replugged the firewire cable then restarted the Mbox and it recognized it.
__________________
MacBook Pro Touch Bar (15-inch, 2016 2016), 2.9 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3, Radeon Pro 460 4096 MB
Intel HD Graphics 530 1536 MB | macOS Sierra 10.12.1 | Avid HD Omni | Pro Tools 12 HD Native | Avid Artist Control | Avid Artist Mix | KRK RP8G2 Monitors | KRK K10S Subwoofer | Slate Digital VMS Virtual Microphone
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2016, 08:06 PM
alexparr alexparr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Mbox pro 3 not working. If i switch it on the computer shuts down immediately. If i try to startup with Mbox on the computer displays lines of code and then freezes. What's going on?

I've spent the whole day backing up my files and reinstalling El Capitan.

iMac (27-inch, Mid 2010)
2.93 GHz Intel Core i7
10 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Mac OS SSD
ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2016, 12:33 AM
aonis aonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: China
Posts: 1
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

I had the same situation yesterday, my mbox3 didn't work after I unplugged and replugged the USB cable. Many thanks for the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2016, 07:13 AM
Yaranaika Yaranaika is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

With every macOS update comes Mbox incompatibility.
If it's like the last few years, it will be mid-December earliest before we get compatible drivers.
It's best to roll back to El Capitan if you want to use your device in the next 3-4 months.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2016, 04:27 PM
alexparr alexparr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

This "windows mindset" that drives AVID on is driving me crazy. I've already dropped Pro Tools after using it for almost 2 decades. Now their hardware always give me a hard time. Logic Pro X works on interfaces bought at the corner's grocery store but with AVID's. It really sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2016, 05:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,795
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

What is a "Windows mindset"? Avid is behaving how they have behaved for a long time. Which is just not responsive, but I would not expect any better, more rapid response. Things breaking in each release are in part Apple's fault as well. But I'd also avoid buying any Avid consumer hardware because of this, there is a lot better out there today, and its often much better supported.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2016, 10:52 AM
alexparr alexparr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Darryl Ramm

Well, not being disrespectful but as a consumer, I notice that windows is around for 30 years or so and users still suffer with viruses, screwed up DLLs and the blue screen of death. I think it's a complete fault of interest in the client's satisfaction shown by those companies.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2016, 12:47 PM
danistyping danistyping is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: nj
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

I hear you. I am so frustrated with Avid and their incredibly long delays with regard to updating drivers.

Mac OS has been doing yearly updates for a long time. Avid still waits until January every god damn year. That means you can't use the new OS for half of its life cycle! So stupid.

I will keep using Reaper and Logic Pro X, and will be getting myself a new interface from a company that actually operates like its 2016.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2016, 10:31 AM
alexparr alexparr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 not working with MacOS Sierra

Avid Sucks. I've got 4 Pro Tools Hd sets at the studio. Each one with 2 interfaces. Studio's computers are yet on OS 10.4. Not mentioning these interfaces costs a fortune down here in Brazil. I'm getting prepared to put Avid in the past. Soon I'll be buying Apollos and then I'll print a sign advising everyone at the studio it's forbidden to mention any Avid product over there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone tried Eucon with MacOS Sierra beta? Yore Artist Series 2 11-08-2016 12:39 PM
PT on macOS Sierra? eesn Pro Tools 12 Discussion 66 10-01-2016 11:46 PM
Profire 2626 not working with macOS Sierra jwilkers Pro Tools 12 Discussion 15 09-24-2016 09:27 AM
macOS Sierra 10.12 not yet supported Avid Technical Alerts 0 09-20-2016 10:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com