Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2015, 03:34 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 456
Default Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

What is everyone using these days to punch themselves in when recording themselves?

I can't find anything to use these days that's reliable. I'm not into creating loop record. I'm into good ole old school punch in on the fly...

Please recommend a good midi switch or USB switch to punch myself in when recording in pro tools.

Thanks
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2015, 04:42 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,120
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

A standard footswitch connected to my 003 is still working fine for me in 12.2.1

Some other Digidesign/Avid interfaces also have this functionality.

As for MIDI/USB switches, I can't think how you'd configure them to work, there's no setting in Pro Tools that I can think of.

You might be able to use a smartphone or tablet as an alternative.

In simplest form, you could use an app that emulates the numeric keypad on a full size computer keyboard, there's one available for Apple devices.

Or if you have an iPad, use either the free Avid ProControl app, or something like Neyrinck's V-Control Pro, both of which provide transport controls.

But if you want foot operation, then I think only the Digi/Avid devices with footswitch sockets will provide the functionality you are looking for.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.10.5
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.7.1, Media Composer 8.8.2, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.20, Logic Pro X 10.2.4, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2015, 06:56 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 456
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
A standard footswitch connected to my 003 is still working fine for me in 12.2.1

Some other Digidesign/Avid interfaces also have this functionality.

As for MIDI/USB switches, I can't think how you'd configure them to work, there's no setting in Pro Tools that I can think of.

You might be able to use a smartphone or tablet as an alternative.

In simplest form, you could use an app that emulates the numeric keypad on a full size computer keyboard, there's one available for Apple devices.

Or if you have an iPad, use either the free Avid ProControl app, or something like Neyrinck's V-Control Pro, both of which provide transport controls.

But if you want foot operation, then I think only the Digi/Avid devices with footswitch sockets will provide the functionality you are looking for.
Really? An app to punch ourselves in? Leave it to Avid and more n more other software companies to disrespect all of us PC users that have paid good money to them.

Yes I own the overly priced n will be obsolete soon Avid Artist Mix Series. With Raven Mti2 new release. The future is here. Selling mix series for Raven Mti2.

I will try your keyboard idea.
Big thanks for reaching out.
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2015, 01:44 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,120
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
Really? An app to punch ourselves in? Leave it to Avid and more n more other software companies to disrespect all of us PC users that have paid good money to them.

Yes I own the overly priced n will be obsolete soon Avid Artist Mix Series. With Raven Mti2 new release. The future is here. Selling mix series for Raven Mti2.

I will try your keyboard idea.
Big thanks for reaching out.
The beauty of the app approach is actually, because its via wifi, you don't even have to be in the same room.

I use it at home AND in the studio, where it's sometimes good to be in the live room with the musicians, rather than stuck in the control room. I can pass the iPad around to individual musicians and let them set up their own headphone mixes.

I haven't set up the offical Avid Pro Tools Control app on my iPad yet, mainly because the spec doesn't include my particular iPad, but I'll give it a try.

But I can highly recommend Neyrinck's V-Control Pro app for iPads, it's fab.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.10.5
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.7.1, Media Composer 8.8.2, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.20, Logic Pro X 10.2.4, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2015, 08:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,656
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

If your interface doesn't have a footswitch, the Presonus Faderport covers that nicely(along with some other good features on a budget) Then there's always the auto-punch feature.....
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2015, 09:07 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,120
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If your interface doesn't have a footswitch, the Presonus Faderport covers that nicely(along with some other good features on a budget) Then there's always the auto-punch feature.....
As you say, looks nice for people without existing hardware with a dedicated footswitch socket.

I might even have a look at one for mobile use …. any issues I need to know about? Works well on Mac OSX 10.8.5, and 10.10.x?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.10.5
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.7.1, Media Composer 8.8.2, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.20, Logic Pro X 10.2.4, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2015, 10:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,656
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
As you say, looks nice for people without existing hardware with a dedicated footswitch socket.

I might even have a look at one for mobile use …. any issues I need to know about? Works well on Mac OSX 10.8.5, and 10.10.x?
AFAIK, it works fine. It will also work without the wallwart, except the motorized fader won't function(all buttons will work)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2015, 09:34 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,120
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

Just to round off my previous post ...

Avid Pro Tools|Control app is working well here on my unsupported iPad3.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.10.5
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.7.1, Media Composer 8.8.2, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.20, Logic Pro X 10.2.4, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-23-2017, 10:30 AM
Doc H Doc H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Cumming, GA USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

I have been trying to get my PT12 with a 003 Footswitch to work for years!! I know it's been a while but do you have some special settings that you could share with me that might help me get this working? I haven't had the Footswitch function since upgrading to PT 12 from 11!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-25-2017, 08:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,656
Default Re: Midi switch or USB switch to punch in Pro Tools

For me, with the 003(which I ran for a good 8 years) started out(PT 7.3LE) with the quick-punch working dandy. After several updates, somewhere around PT10, it started to make a very audible glitch on quick-punch, which forced me to edit every punch point with the trim tool. When I got my first faderport, I used it on a friend's rig alongside a C[24(I hated having transport buttons on the right) and it worked so well, I bought another for my own rig and quick-punch worked much better with no glitches at all. Now that have moved to HD/Native and gave up the 003 surface, the faderport continues to be part of my setup.

3 things to consider:
1-with some earlier versions of PTLE, there was an option somewhere in preferences where you could choose whether the footswitch would Start/Stop or punch in/out of record. Not sure when that disappeared.
2-the footswitch jack on the faderport has those same 2 options and you need to light up the Shift button on the FP to use quick-punch.
3-if you work alone, using "auto-punch" or using Pre-Roll are 2 solid options that work well, without any footswitch
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External talkback mic/switch/cuelight switch Pete Gates Post - Surround - Video 3 03-16-2011 01:53 AM
Eleven rack punch in switch pav Eleven Rack 22 02-17-2011 07:13 PM
Switch Mac Mbox to Windows - and then switch back bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-07-2004 09:50 AM
Foot Switch Punch Jerry K. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-11-2002 09:10 AM
Yellow Tools Key Switch - MIDI Freeware Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-08-2002 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com