Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2015, 07:30 AM
maltastudio's Avatar
maltastudio maltastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: malta
Posts: 66
Default Pro Tools 12 Not responding

Pro tools is working fine exept that when i close the program it gives this pro tools not responding and only with the task manager i take it off my screen.
Any body seen this issue on win 8.1?
Peace
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2015, 10:22 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,169
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Not responding

Please move all 3rd party plug-ins to the unused folder, and trash preferences.

Try again.

Then report back.

Thanks,
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2015, 11:24 PM
maltastudio's Avatar
maltastudio maltastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: malta
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Not responding

I`ll do that these evening thx.
Any chance someone give me a qiuck shortcut how to do this.thx
Peace
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2015, 11:10 PM
maltastudio's Avatar
maltastudio maltastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: malta
Posts: 66
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 Not responding

Did that in vain but thx again.
I`ll leave it for now the pc is too small for pro tools anyway.
My main DAW is Sonar x3 on the same pc and it can handle a 40 track project with plugins and synths easly.
I will build another pc for Pro tools in the coming months.
At the moment I only use pro tools to transfer projects with other studios,the main work is done in Sonar.
I can make 2 statements know that i have both software on the same monitors.

1 is that as a work flow sonar is much better specialy if you have a digital mixer where you can do all the routings without using cpu power.

2 Pro tools sound much better when working with audio, i loaded some projects of bands i recorded in sonar, on pro tools they sound fuller,better sort of.

Just my 2c
Peace
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not responding tanweitan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2012 06:35 AM
Pro Tools (Not Responding) XFM Production Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-12-2011 08:38 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 Not Responding!! iamJayTech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-16-2010 09:40 PM
Pro tools 8 le not responding abikambic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-13-2010 06:33 AM
Pro tools 8 le not responding abikambic General Discussion 1 04-11-2010 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com