Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2015, 07:16 PM
sdott sdott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: shreveport la
Posts: 1
Default can i use my mbox 3g with protool 8

I running protools 8.0 le with an original mbox 1 but i have the mbox 3rd generation with the driver disc can i install and use it with protool le 8.0 if not what do i need to run it......oh and i using windows 7 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2015, 10:30 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,755
Default Re: can i use my mbox 3g with protool 8

Yes, but it needs to be PT 8.04 or 8.05.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2015, 06:24 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,791
Default Re: can i use my mbox 3g with protool 8

Here is a link to v8.05;
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en393651

I can't remember whether 8.05 is a full installer or not. If it is, uninstall previous version first. If it isn't, run installer as a patch over existing version.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output from MBox Mini 2 in Protool 10 brilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-19-2014 06:00 PM
Protool 7 + DigiDesign mBox 2 Upgrade f_transitionsit Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 01-12-2012 01:25 PM
ProTool LE 7.4 on Vista Mbox(original) hardware not found Tjones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-21-2008 01:06 PM
Mbox & No Stereo playback outside of ProTool 6.9 BeeWee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-08-2005 08:49 PM
Apple Soundtrack & ProTool LE Mbox - HELP!!!!!!!!! tymeless MIDI 0 04-06-2005 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com