Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-05-2014, 04:09 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,573
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by conleec View Post
Yeah, I now have a project in 11.2 where the waveforms no longer draw. It was working fine yesterday in 11.1.3. This is a show-stopper in post.

UPDATE: Ok, I'm super embarrassed, but I did finally notice that all audio tracks were in "block" mode. I'm positive this wasn't the case under 11.1.3. Is it possible this is a new default behavior, or something? In any event, it's all squared away now, but still a head-scratcher about how it got that way.

Chris
No need to be embarrassed; mine are in "Waveform" mode, and they are STILL calculating.

Are you on HD? Does it matter? is this a "global" Pro Tools bug?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-05-2014, 10:08 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 552
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Yes, running 11.2 HD. Not sure if it matters or not, but I hope you get your situation resolved soon.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-08-2014, 04:57 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,573
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

In my (naive) excitement, I uninstalled PT V10. How can I get it back?

I'll have to use V10 for sequencing, recording and editing, and use V11 for mixing only.

I need to see the waveforms!

How can I get back V10?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-08-2014, 05:14 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,643
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

By downloading the installer again from your Avid account ?
By re-installing with the already downloaded installer, that you kept for safety ?
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-08-2014, 05:24 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,573
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
By downloading the installer again from your Avid account ?
By re-installing with the already downloaded installer, that you kept for safety ?
Thanx!

I didn't keep a "Safety". I'll have to larn that now.

Will the new iLok work?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-08-2014, 05:27 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,643
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
Will the new iLok work?
I have the bundled PT10/11/HD licence on my 2nd Gen iLok, and both PT 10 and 11 work with it.
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-08-2014, 01:42 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,573
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

.... but Maverics doesn't support V 10 .... *scratch head*
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-12-2014, 04:13 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,573
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

1) Today, I received a session which was recorded in V 10, from a client. I opened it in V 11, and the audio waveforms showed up!

2) I created a new mix session and imported the session data from the client's session, but the audio didn't show up.

3) I created a new video session, imported a video clip that I shot on an iPhone, and the audio from that showed up.

4) I imported another video clip, rendered in Final Cut Pro X, and the audio didn't show up.

Any ideas?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-18-2014, 09:57 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,573
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

UPDATE:
When I import and audio, I can re-record it internally, to another audio track, THEN the wave forms show up!

Recording audio from the Pro Tools synth is not a problem. I have to try it with third party synths next.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-24-2014, 07:58 AM
jbjohnson937 jbjohnson937 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

If you are importing from an external hard drive the issue you are having is due to the hard drive not being able to process fast enough to Pro Tools 11. I had the same issue. What I did to fix this was make a folder on the physical hard drive called " Pro Tools Imports" you can name it what you want of course and then I proceed to always add the files I want to import into my session in that folder. Import from this folder on your physical hard drive or any other folder on the physical hard drive and this issue is resolved. I hope this helps you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
PT 8 not showing waveforms crypt0r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-08-2011 08:31 PM
Pro Tools 9 Waveforms firebass305 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 10 11-19-2010 12:09 PM
Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre) TheBeats Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-12-2009 10:22 PM
No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire essplode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com