Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2014, 02:48 AM
digitaltracks digitaltracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Hey,
for some reason when i import audio into pro tools 11 on mac the audio waveform is not showing,
the audio file is still there and playing you just can't see the waveform,
anyone have any idea why?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2014, 02:58 AM
digitaltracks digitaltracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

its ok i think i worked this one out,
i was adding the file to the session rather than copying it.
when i copy it the waveform shows up fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2014, 04:52 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaltracks View Post
Hey,
for some reason when i import audio into pro tools 11 on mac the audio waveform is not showing,
the audio file is still there and playing you just can't see the waveform,
anyone have any idea why?
Track View set to "Blocks" ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaltracks View Post
its ok i think i worked this one out,
i was adding the file to the session rather than copying it.
when i copy it the waveform shows up fine.
"Add" or "Copy" does not have anything to do with showing waveforms or not.

Did you try "recalculate waveform" ?
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2014, 05:04 PM
digitaltracks digitaltracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Track view is set to "Waveform",
and i tried recalculate "Waveform" & thats not working either.
still no luck
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2014, 01:52 AM
digitaltracks digitaltracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Ok,
so i tried with some different files & everything worked fine,

possibly just bad files or a bad hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2014, 10:32 AM
DrDub DrDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Hi

Actually I'm getting a similar problem. If I look in the task menu PT is constantly trying to calculate the waveform overview but never succeeds. Clicking recalculate doesn't help.

PT 11.1.3 on a late 2013 iMac running OSX10.9.2

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-2014, 05:51 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,576
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Me too. It's only a problem if I have to edit the file after I import it. Once, I had to edit in Audacity, then re-import.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2014, 11:21 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

I had this happen with the 11.2 version.

I simply had to recalculate waveform overviews from the region bin and all good.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2014, 04:26 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,576
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shifted Music View Post
I had this happen with the 11.2 version.

I simply had to recalculate waveform overviews from the region bin and all good.
.... by that, do you mean, right click on the clip in the regions bin, then select, "Recalculate Waveform Overview"? Still no improvement here.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 12.7; Logic Pro X; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-05-2014, 03:25 PM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 559
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 on mac not showing waveforms

Yeah, I now have a project in 11.2 where the waveforms no longer draw. It was working fine yesterday in 11.1.3. This is a show-stopper in post.

UPDATE: Ok, I'm super embarrassed, but I did finally notice that all audio tracks were in "block" mode. I'm positive this wasn't the case under 11.1.3. Is it possible this is a new default behavior, or something? In any event, it's all squared away now, but still a head-scratcher about how it got that way.

Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waveforms not showing when recording Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 10-29-2015 11:10 PM
PT 8 not showing waveforms crypt0r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 11-08-2011 08:31 PM
Pro Tools 9 Waveforms firebass305 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 10 11-19-2010 12:09 PM
Pro Tools not showing waveforms (in centre) TheBeats Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-12-2009 10:22 PM
No Waveforms showing when I use Rewire essplode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com