Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2010, 08:38 PM
advision205 advision205 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 38
Default Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

Can someone please help. This is frustrating me. Everytime i'm working on a pro tools session it stops and then it says that pro tools is not responding. So then i have to shut it down and reload it again. What can be the problem? If someone knows please help me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2010, 09:30 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,536
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

Need a Sandra report. We have ZERO information about your system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2010, 06:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,624
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

Help us help you - what you need to know before posting!
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2010, 07:39 AM
AirborneFO AirborneFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 471
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

My sig line will tell you 99% chance of what your problem is.....
__________________
iMac i5, Pro Tools 10.2, DIGI003 Command, Akai MPK49, Simmons SDK9
AKA: HoFo

"Yes, recording to the system drive is 99% likely THE main problem." sw rec
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2010, 08:44 AM
advision205 advision205 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

I have windows xp professional service pack 3 2GB of ram pentium 4 processor running pro tools 8.0.3. MBox 2.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2010, 08:48 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,736
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

Thatz not a Sandra Report...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:07 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,169
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

It's all of the little thing that we need to know, follow the link in Albee's post above and post a Sandra report.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:07 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,496
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Thatz not a Sandra Report...
But he is RESPONDING!






Sorry... couldn't resist!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:08 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,736
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCM View Post
But he is RESPONDING!






Sorry... couldn't resist!



Still needz that Tamara Report
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2010, 09:16 AM
advision205 advision205 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING?

Ok bare with me guys I dont post here much. What's a Sandra Report?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not responding tanweitan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2012 06:35 AM
Pro Tools (Not Responding) XFM Production Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-12-2011 08:38 AM
Pro Tools LE 8.0.3 Not Responding!! iamJayTech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-16-2010 09:40 PM
Pro Tools 7.3 (Not Responding) Astar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-26-2007 05:26 PM
Pro Tools not responding soulsparkpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com