Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-14-2015, 04:37 PM
spydmobile spydmobile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: mezzo backup software

Hi Folks,

I have a nightmare project on the go, just took possession of a 20 year old ProTools system with an album on it, I am trying to rescue the project.

I have reconstructed most of the system (Quadra 900) with parts and supplies from ebay and find myself at the point where I am trying to restore 4mm dats via Mezzo Media. Mezzo seems to know about all the tapes and sessions stored on them, but mezzo is not seeing the tape drive (not the original)

I dont really understand how to make mezzo see the tape drive. when I load up the cd burner control panel and use it to search the SCSI buss, it sees the tape drive.

Is there a way to configure mezzo to see my tape device?

Thanks in advance to anyone who has any insight!
Thanks
Franco
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-14-2015, 05:50 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: mezzo backup software

is it a newer drive that Mezzo my not have a profile for? just a guess had a similar thing with Retrospect
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-15-2015, 09:59 AM
spydmobile spydmobile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: mezzo backup software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
is it a newer drive that Mezzo my not have a profile for? just a guess had a similar thing with Retrospect
Unknown, the drive is dds1 as per the original device, this one is an HP Surestore 2000e. I tried it plugged in the system accel bus, but nothing saw it, so I run it on the built in scsi p25 pin port - at one point I launched mezzo and it said, your tape drive is not in ID 6, set it to ID 6 and reboot - so I thought I was good to go, but I still could not get it to see a tape device.

Also I think this is a much older version that is being discussed here, dont have it at the moment, but it was something like 2.1, but I will find out and post again...

Thanks for trying to help :)
Franco
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-04-2017, 09:41 AM
Jandini Jandini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: mezzo backup software

I can restore any mezzo tape backup. Any tape, any version.
__________________
Matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Backup Software does everyone use????? YYR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 10-05-2011 12:57 PM
backup software - osx DJ FADE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-29-2008 06:12 PM
cannot access audio files from Mezzo backup JerryT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-07-2004 11:36 AM
software for DVD Backup? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-26-2001 10:16 AM
Att Mezzo users ...How good/effective is background back up of Mezzo dw Tips & Tricks 7 07-25-2000 10:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com