Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2017, 02:04 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 702
Default Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System

Since I upgraded my Mac Pro to Sierra 10.12.6 there´s an issue with restoring window positions, primarily in Finder but also in some apps.

If I open f.e. a folder in Finder and move the window to the second monitor, after closing and reopening it, it opens always on the first monitor. Until now (on Mavericks f.e.) windows have always opened exactly on that screen where they have been closed before.

Maybe someone can give me an idea how to fix this issue. Thanks in advance.
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2017, 07:57 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,034
Default Re: Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System

There's a way to do it using Mission Control which I discovered recently having the same issue. Basically you set up these "virtual" desktops and then you can right click on the app in the menu bar and set it to open on the monitor you want. You should Google it...
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Sierra Version 10.13.5
Pro Tools HD 2018.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2017, 06:33 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 702
Default Re: Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System

thanks for your reply Chris

But I´m not sure if we are talking about the same issue

only for clearness: I double click a folder in Finder and move the window to the second monitor. Then I close the window and re-open it. Instead it opens exactly on the last position (on the second monitor) it opens on the first monitor.

Before upgrading to Sierra I never had such an issue. I started the mac in Safe-Mode (disabling any extensions), but this issue remains.

I created a new user-account and there this issue doesn't´t occur ... strange.

I didn´t install sierra from the ground up (clean install) - instead I upgraded from Mavericks, maybe there´s something left from the older system that causes it
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2017, 10:06 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,034
Default Re: Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System

I'm not positive, but it seems like for me if I select Finder on whichever screen - that screen is is now the default for opening folders or accessing any open program's menu.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Sierra Version 10.13.5
Pro Tools HD 2018.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2017, 01:01 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 702
Default Re: Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System

okay ... that seems to be something different
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2017, 05:50 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 702
Default Re: Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System

I have to add that it wasn´t an issue occuring on a dual monitor system only. the issue was that the Finder didn´t store information like Finder-window size, position and view (f.e. column or list view)

I´ve found the culprit: after deleting all "com.apple.dock...." - preferences in User/Library/Preferences all finder folder windows occur in size / position / view as they have been closed before

wondering what these preferences had to do with this issue ... but it works ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2018, 10:26 AM
treason treason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 232
Default Re: Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System

Quote:
Originally Posted by tonwurm View Post
I have to add that it wasn´t an issue occuring on a dual monitor system only. the issue was that the Finder didn´t store information like Finder-window size, position and view (f.e. column or list view)
I too have had this issue since migrating from ElCap to High Sierra (same issue in Sierra - really anything post ElCap). It's been driving me nuts, and I finally found the cause and solution, if anyone else comes across this issue.

I use Spaces in macOS (6 of them) on my Pro Tools HDX machine, and have (for years) assigned applications to specific desktops (that way they open in the assigned space regardless of where they were launched from). In a Pro Tools specific instance, this is accomplished by right clicking the Pro Tools on the dock, selecting Options: Assign To: Desktop 1

THIS IS THE PROBLEM

If you do not assign an application to a specific Desktop, your windows (plugins, sends, mixer, etc) open where you last placed them.

To be pedantic - do not assign Pro Tools to a specific window if you use Spaces and your windows will restore to the last known location.

Hope this helps someone
__________________
T-
-----
Waterstreet Studio Main: MacPro 2012 (12C@3.46GHz), 48GB, Apple/Samsung SSDs, WD Blacks. macOS 13.3
DSP & IO : Pro Tools HDX2(2018.3), 2x UAD Octo, HDIO 16x16 Analog IO(3), HDIO 16x16 Digital IO
Plugins: Avid, DMG Audio, Kush, oeksound, P'n'T, Plugin Alliance, Softube, SoundTheory, Sonnox, Sound Radix, SoundToys, UAD, VEP, etc
Hardware: API, Chandler, Hardy, Moog, Neve, Shadow Hills, Smart, Summit, TC Electronic M6000, UREI, etc
Microphones: Telefunken, Neumann, Shure, AKG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Relink window doesn't remember position? poly915 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-18-2010 01:11 PM
doesn't the system usage window show 2 cpu-bars? der daniel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-06-2007 06:48 PM
Mix window gone on dual monitor Jason Kardong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-20-2007 06:41 PM
PT 7.0 doesn't keep the edit window 's position sssoundsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-17-2005 03:05 AM
PCI in the System Monitor Window Pulses... a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 09-05-2005 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com