Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2017, 04:40 PM
Squirejmaguire Squirejmaguire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Shercock
Posts: 2
Default ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges

I recently raised an insufficient user privileges issue with the avid help desk.
I have been advised that this can only be resolved if I purchase a Product Support Code costing $39..
Can this be right? Do I have to pay to have this fixed.
I phoned Avid UK directly.I only reached voicemail and received no response to my message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2017, 04:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,178
Default Re: ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges

Well you could always just try Googling the exact error message you got and you would find information about setting the Pro Tools application to run as administrator and that would probably fix the issue.

But if you don't want to do that, and especially since you probably got here by not following the Pro Tools software install documentation, then sure Avid charging you for their time to help you with a problem you created seems pretty reasonable.

If that is not it, start at the "help us help you" link up the top of each DUC web page, and provide more info, or buy that ASC.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2017, 05:02 PM
Squirejmaguire Squirejmaguire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Shercock
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges

Hey Darryl,
Thanks for the reply..
I've tried all the Google options to no avail..
But I shall persevere,but I will not be buying the ASC which only lasts 60 days anyway..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2017, 05:22 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,178
Default Re: ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squirejmaguire View Post
Hey Darryl,
Thanks for the reply..
I've tried all the Google options to no avail..
But I shall persevere,but I will not be buying the ASC which only lasts 60 days anyway..
You have googled for the error message and found the instructions and tired it and nothing happened? You have the Pro Tools app set to run as administrator? (not you being administrator when you launch it, that is different).

You need to explain exactly what you are doing on what system, what software etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2017, 04:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,564
Default Re: ProTools 11 insufficient user privileges

Putting on my Great Karnak costume I deduce that the error message the op posted is from a Windows system. As Darryl said op needs to run as admin. Also make sure the iLok is plugged into a working USB port and that all power savings measures for those ports are turned off in Windows Control Panel.

Of course more complete system info (actually any system info) would lead to a better diagnosis. I can never understand why people waste time when they don't post system specs or have them in their profile page. Super simple and the problem gets solved quicker with better advice.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insufficient Privileges to start Low Level Driver Cimond Pro Tools 10 Discussion 7 01-19-2017 11:43 PM
Initialization Error: User privileges insufficient to start low level driver JULIN General Discussion 1 08-28-2014 08:01 PM
Insufficient access privileges - Protools 6.4 LE Bond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-16-2006 11:07 PM
ProTools LE 6.9.2 user accounts and privileges fful@conncoll.edu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-20-2006 09:30 PM
Insufficient access privileges warning??? logicaltextures Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-03-2004 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com