Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2017, 01:18 PM
christhechive christhechive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default Pro tools glitching even on high buffer size

Hi everyone

I have a Protools on PC problem I'd love some help with.

I've just updated to a new PC running Protools 11.3.1 on. I've been a Protools using for over 10 years and was previously using an i5 based PC that worked well but ran out of power on bigger projects.

My new machine is based round an i7 7800X processor (full spec below) built to the spec of a respected DAW computer building firm. My problem is even as high 512 I'm getting audio glitching so bad the sound is almost unrecognisable. This is on a session with one guitar amp sim and one VI piano playing in real time. I also have Reaper which I use a little and the same instance runs flawlessly at 64 samples as do stand alone V.I.s (I'd be grateful for 128 tracking with PT). I'm using an RME UCX with this.

The computer has been set up to run within Avid's recommended setting as far as I can see.

If anybody has any wisdom I'd be most grateful

Many thanks

Chris

PC spec

Motherboard ASUS PRIME X299-A
Processor Intel Core i7 7800X "Skylake-X" Six Core 3.5 GHz (4.0 GHz Turbo)
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400MHz DDR4
Graphics Card NVIDIA GT 710
Power Supply 550W EVGA G2
System Drive 500GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD
Storage Drive 2 x 1TB Seagate
Optical Drive LG 24x DVD-RW
Operating System Microsoft Windows 10 Home 64bit

Last edited by christhechive; 08-24-2017 at 01:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2017, 09:10 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,518
Default Re: Pro tools glitching even on high buffer size

Please don't DOUBLE POST.

See my reply in your other thread.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2017, 09:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,656
Default Re: Pro tools glitching even on high buffer size

+1 for not double-posting. I may be off-base here, but a 550 watt PSU seems pretty wimpy for a modern-day powerhouse computer Current-starving components can give crappy performance(learned the hard way a few years ago) I currently run a 750 watt PSU(system below)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Buffer settings with Command 8 and Pro Tools 10 tj2toxic ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 08-08-2013 04:34 AM
High Buffer settings with Command 8 and Pro Tools 10 tj2toxic Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 07-30-2013 01:25 PM
Mbox Buffer Size Too High, Can It Be Lowered? pittsburgh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-30-2008 12:04 AM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 01:00 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com