Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 07-31-2017, 10:53 AM
alberta.oliver alberta.oliver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can't import audio into Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What version of OSX are you using? If Sierra then things wont' work. You'll either have to move to PT12 or downgrade your OSX version if possible.

Dangerous and wrong info. There isn't a PT version that won't import audio providing one is running a compatible operating system
The only reason I gave him the info is because the samething is happening to me. When I drag and drop its works. There is nothing dangerous about what I said, its not like I was given him a virus. I was only trying to help! Also
ThankYou because I am using sierra and that may be the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 07-31-2017, 01:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,826
Default Re: Can't import audio into Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by alberta.oliver View Post
The only reason I gave him the info is because the samething is happening to me. When I drag and drop its works. There is nothing dangerous about what I said, its not like I was given him a virus. I was only trying to help! Also
ThankYou because I am using sierra and that may be the problem.
Your advice was dangerous because you never gave any context as to what OSX version you were talking about with what version of PT.

Your using Sierra is the problem if you're using PT11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 08-03-2017, 08:05 AM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 301
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

it's funny I have been a PT user since PT3 back in 1995 and I just moved from 8LE to PT 10 & 11. What i find funny is in all these years never had a drag and drop error since they incorporated into software. To just have it stop working in random sessions is inexcusable. My fix is to trash the prefs and reboot. 11.3 has some weird bugs and 10 wasn't much better. I think PT 4 or 5 was probably the most stable.
The only reason why I moved to 11 was to allow me to do bounce downs that aren't in real time but i don't know if the bugs are worth it. I have found that something gets stuck in system cache and if I quit PT and restart app it does not function. However a reboot allows it to work? Seriously this software has become a joke for basic functionality.
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 08-03-2017, 10:18 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,826
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddy WGAR View Post
it's funny I have been a PT user since PT3 back in 1995 and I just moved from 8LE to PT 10 & 11. What i find funny is in all these years never had a drag and drop error since they incorporated into software. To just have it stop working in random sessions is inexcusable. My fix is to trash the prefs and reboot. 11.3 has some weird bugs and 10 wasn't much better. I think PT 4 or 5 was probably the most stable.
The only reason why I moved to 11 was to allow me to do bounce downs that aren't in real time but i don't know if the bugs are worth it. I have found that something gets stuck in system cache and if I quit PT and restart app it does not function. However a reboot allows it to work? Seriously this software has become a joke for basic functionality.
What computer and operating system are you running PT11 on? Your profile lists a pair of pre-Intel Macs (G4 & G5). What exact problems are you having? PT11.3.1 has been stable as has PT11.3.2 on OSX 10.9.5
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 12-09-2017, 04:34 PM
richmix richmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Its December 9 2017

I'm answering the post about import errors on PT 11 with El Capitan.

Im running a mac mini late 2012
2.6 Ghz intel core i7
16 gig memory


PT plain 11.1


OS X el capitan 10.11.6


yes I have import audio errors on some sessions but not all. I have a session from a year ago where it refuses to import.

But today I imported many tracks(session data) and its fine. It doesn’t like importing audio I have downloaded.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 12-09-2017, 05:14 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,826
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Quote:
Originally Posted by richmix View Post
Its December 9 2017

I'm answering the post about import errors on PT 11 with El Capitan.

Im running a mac mini late 2012
2.6 Ghz intel core i7
16 gig memory
PT plain 11.1
OS X el capitan 10.11.6

yes I have import audio errors on some sessions but not all. I have a session from a year ago where it refuses to import.

But today I imported many tracks(session data) and its fine. It doesn’t like importing audio I have downloaded.
Not surprising you're having issues. First off PT11.1 is noit considered compatible per Avid's chart on this page: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
The earliest compatible PT with ElCrapitan is 12.3.

Second ElCrapitan is one of the worst OSX releases for audio work released.

So you've got some thinking to do: either downgrade your OSX to either OSX 10.8.5 or 10.9.0; or upgrade OSX to Sierra and upgrade to PT12.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 12-15-2017, 03:27 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,484
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Avid decided to let 11 Die in El Captain. Left all us 11 users screwed. even HD users. Thanks Avid. Totally horse ****. Wasn't even long after I got it brand new and then new OS comes out and you didn't even bother to fix bugs in 11 since you launched 12. great work. and for the price of an HD update or license? Shameful.
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 12-15-2017, 03:29 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,484
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddy WGAR View Post
it's funny I have been a PT user since PT3 back in 1995 and I just moved from 8LE to PT 10 & 11. What i find funny is in all these years never had a drag and drop error since they incorporated into software. To just have it stop working in random sessions is inexcusable. My fix is to trash the prefs and reboot. 11.3 has some weird bugs and 10 wasn't much better. I think PT 4 or 5 was probably the most stable.
The only reason why I moved to 11 was to allow me to do bounce downs that aren't in real time but i don't know if the bugs are worth it. I have found that something gets stuck in system cache and if I quit PT and restart app it does not function. However a reboot allows it to work? Seriously this software has become a joke for basic functionality.
I'm with you on this.
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 12-15-2017, 03:31 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,484
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Quote:
Originally Posted by richmix View Post
Its December 9 2017

I'm answering the post about import errors on PT 11 with El Capitan.

Im running a mac mini late 2012
2.6 Ghz intel core i7
16 gig memory


PT plain 11.1


OS X el capitan 10.11.6


yes I have import audio errors on some sessions but not all. I have a session from a year ago where it refuses to import.

But today I imported many tracks(session data) and its fine. It doesn’t like importing audio I have downloaded.
This is interesting. Could you provide me the session to test and look for possible causes?

I'm looking to keep 11 going for a couple more years at least. if possible (HD)
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 12-15-2017, 05:51 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,826
Default Re: Can't import audio (Assertion Error Line 559) with Pro Tools 11 on El Capitan/lat

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
Avid decided to let 11 Die in El Captain. Left all us 11 users screwed. even HD users. Thanks Avid. Totally horse ****. Wasn't even long after I got it brand new and then new OS comes out and you didn't even bother to fix bugs in 11 since you launched 12. great work. and for the price of an HD update or license? Shameful.
So? El Crapitan was/is the lousiest OSX version ever visited upon humanity. Your sig file shows Mavericks. PT11.3.2 runs just fine in OSX 10.10.5. Who needs the latest osx anyway?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First Assertion Line 17051 Error. HELP! pellomen Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 03-10-2017 02:03 PM
Assertion line 123 error when trying to import session data/consolidate tracks 6foot4design Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 06-20-2012 06:20 AM
Assertion Error line 140, Elastic Audio, Workaround, Questions phasephucked 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-28-2009 10:05 AM
Error: "pro tools could not complete the import audio command because assertion in" elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2009 09:38 AM
Import OMF Assertion Error, line 160...but why? Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 6 05-16-2007 02:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com