Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-16-2021, 12:05 PM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

That solved it! Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-06-2021, 06:23 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,550
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Thats the official Avid line (we can't support virtual interfaces) but I'm the Product Manager/Designer so am interested in the use case and whether we can get it to work etc. So please ping back if you every get to do the Bonjour test on EUCON.
Hi Eddie,

so I finally had some time to test this out further. As a quick recap: I was trying to get Eucon to work across 2 subnets (VLANs) and it seemed like mDNS (Bonjour) wasn't getting across so you recommended to use Discovery to see if the iPad shows up there.
It actually does but still the Eucon App on the MacPro still won't see it.

So here's my "lab" setup:

iPad on a test SSID on my Ubiquity AP AC Pro access point (it's the only device on that SSID). This SSID is assigned to an isolated test VLAN50. On the AP I have IGMP snooping on and turned off blocking of broadcast traffic from wire to wifi. This VLAN is at 10.10.50.0/24

The Mac running PT is on VLAN21 (10.10.21.0/24).

I have avahi running on the firewall which repeats mDNS across both VLANs for discovery and I've allowed IP and UDP traffic between the MacPro and the iPad.

No virtual interfaces involved this time. Access port from switch to physical ethernet interfaces on the Mac.

I have the discovery app open and as soon as I start AVID Control on my iPad I can see that pop up in discovery on the MacPro so Bonjour is definitely coming across. I force quit AVID Control and it's gone, launch it on the iPad and it shows up immediately. So basically the MacPro sees the app. But for some reason the Eucon App just does not show AVID control under "All surfaces".

I can also ping the iPad from the MacPro via terminal.

I wish I could get this to work as I want to be able to be able to give iPads controlled access to the network and "consumer type" setups with home routers added to every room is just too scary as they just add potential doors to the network.

Should Eucon not see the iPad as long as it reports to Bonjour?

Or is the conclusion that the Mac and Ipad just have to be on the same subnet even if the firewall rules perfectly allow both devices to see each other? Can Eucon just not establish a connection even when Bonjour allows them to discover each other?

What's also remarkable is that when I use the Spanner plugin and the Spancontrol app on the iPad (which also uses Bonjour) it works like a charm even across the two subnets so there must be some odd traffic that's being blocked.

My personal conclusion about this it that EC and AVID Control are unable to communicate with each other even when being given their addresses via mDNS (Bonjours) successfully. Seems like communication to addresses on a different subnet simply isn't implemented? Is this the case. Would be a great piece of info to have so I can stop investigating ;-)

If that's true it's a bit of a bummer as it would mean that you always have to expose your network to Wifi in some way without any way of applying firewall rules which isn't great from a network safety POV.

Many thanks!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 04-06-2021 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-06-2021, 08:26 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Your assumptions are correct. We did look at EUCON across wider networks but it was deemed such a big job that features and bugs fixing would suffer and the market need was small compared to other workflows.
I don't understand the worry about individual routers, these can be locked down pretty well.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-06-2021, 09:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,550
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Thanks for confirming Eddie, that's very helpful and I'll stop experimenting now :)

The thing with additional routers for every room just for Eucon is that it makes things overly complex to maintain. I was hoping to be able to setup rules in a centralised way and have a single point of control over where packets can go. Especially with the cheese graters it becomes increasingly tricky to setup networks because a couple of audio apps just won't work over virtual interfaces (Dante DVS, Eucon just to name the most important ones) and just have to be on a single physical NIC in order to work at all. So it becomes a bit tricky if to want to fence off servers on your LAN from Wifi access and Dante etc.
I was hoping to find an elegant way to put all wifi Eucon traffic on it's own subnet that allows me to block any access to other networks via Wifi. As you know WPA2 isn't the greatest protocol in terms of security. So I started this little project.

But I'll have another brain storm and see how I can isolate Eucon in another way.

Thanks for your quick response!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-06-2021, 09:16 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Avid Control should be able to connect to a single wifi network, as long as the WS are on that network. The the Control Surfaces can then connect using a basic switch(self assigned) to the individual WS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
Avid Artist Mix - only ports 1-4 work, I've tried everything! joren Artist Series 5 05-28-2014 03:10 PM
Artist MC Control & Mix Midi ports broken NickNack Artist Series 7 01-07-2014 04:32 AM
Machine Control COM Ports: Sync I/O vs CPU Tom Smith Post - Surround - Video 5 08-19-2008 02:10 PM
9 pin Machine Control ports on USD or SYNC Fritz Post - Surround - Video 16 04-16-2004 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com