Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2019, 02:10 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 78
Default How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Does anyone know how to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle? Couldn't immediately find out how to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2019, 09:53 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Hi, What exactly is happening?
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2019, 09:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,433
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Regular Pro Tools is Ultimate, what you get all depends on the license used, you cannot change this any other way. And what exact licenses do you have on the iLok... and what exact version of Pro Tools are you trying to run. If you have an ultimate license for that applicable version it should open as Ultimate, standard as standard. Try removing all other Iloks containing other licenses if you are not seeing what you expect.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2019, 09:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Hi, What exactly is happening?
IOW, why do you need to lose features?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2019, 01:06 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,093
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

cannot do that. if you have ultimate license on your ilok, you will have ultimate features when the software launches
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2019, 01:25 PM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 78
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
IOW, why do you need to lose features?
Well, let's not discuss the meaning of life here, but I got a legit case for testing regular PT with some Avid HD interfaces. To check whether an additional PT license will suffice for some stereo music recording/mixing work, aside our Ultimate rig.

I got feedback from Avid, but it's confusing. I own the Protools Ultimate Perpetual Bundle, which includes licenses for 10, 11, 12, HD10, HD11, HD12, DigiLink I/O, Pro Tools and Pro Tools Ultimate.

For legacy PT versions, it would depend whether you have Avid HD hardware connected to launch the HD version. Otherwise, it would fall back to regular PT.

In recent PT versions, this changed, because both PT and PT Ultimate can now use third-party interfaces.

However, although my bundle thus includes a regular PT license, there is no way to launch the program in the regular, non-ultimate version. They really should have made this an option with a modifier key on startup, or something like that.

Current workaround is that, for my testing, Avid provided me with a regular PT trial. I have to unload the PT Ultimate license from my iLok and then I'm able to test regular PT with an Avid HD interface.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-24-2019, 01:38 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,124
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Teaching regular would be another benefit of non-ultimate launching.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2019, 02:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,093
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Teaching regular would be another benefit of non-ultimate launching.
Sure. I've been "fighting" with this problem for a decade already. One would think some simple key combo like cmd-R would do it but so far no luck.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2019, 03:16 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Europe, Belgium
Posts: 78
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

Yeah, I have no idea why Avid didn't incorporate this possibility in the first place..

But I'm still not proceeding with my test (or am I). After I got the regular PT license, and deactivated the Ultimate bundle, I could launch regular PT. But as soon as PT launches, it 'claims' my HD Native interface and makes it unavailable to use, complaining that the DigiLink I/O license is missing.

This, I think, is really odd. Any other software (e.g. Logic) can use my HD Native interface over Core Audio, not even limited to 32 I/O (it reports 40 ins, 42 outs).

So, Pro Tools itself can't use its own Core Audio driver without the DigiLink I/O license, while all other software can? On the other hand, it can use any other 3rd party interfaces. This doesn't seem right?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2019, 04:00 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: How to force opening regular Pro Tools with an Ultimate license bundle?

HD Native card/HDX can see up to 64 channels in/out (up to that depending on what interfaces you have hooked up to the minidigilink on the first card only -- HDX's case) as CoreAudio/ASIO. Written clearly on Avid's website.

Pro Tools does not use CoreAudio/ASIO to talk to Native cards/thunderbolt or HDX. There is a separate service for other programs to talk to them that presents Avid hardware as a CoreAudo device. You can even kill that service to eliminate other DAWs/programs from being able to talk to the HD Native/HDX card over CoreAudio/ASIO and Pro Tools will continue to work. So Pro Tools is never using the CoreAudio driver to talk to these devices. For that reason, it has better performance under ProTools than other DAWs talking to it via CoreAudio/ASIO.

You are only running into the first hurdle with the digilink license alert. You can only use Ultimate with HD Native cards/TB/interfaces. This is already well written on Avid's website.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 10-29-2019 at 06:27 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
first air fx bundle - free with Pro Tools / Ultimate?? Converted202 AAX Plug-ins 4 09-15-2019 05:45 AM
first air fx bundle - Pro Tools / Ultimate Converted202 Pro Tools 2019 1 09-13-2019 09:29 AM
Latency with Pro Tools Ultimate vs. regular Pro tools 2018 DualCoreX2 macOS 5 04-25-2018 09:17 AM
Problem converting PT12 EDU license to regular license nigelpry Licensing & Accounts 12 05-01-2017 03:45 PM
ilok - Cannot download license: Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle requires surrender of license soukotta Pro Tools 10 10 09-25-2012 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com