Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2018, 08:52 AM
MacPC MacPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 64
Default New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Hi all,

After upgrading most of my PT system, my hardware appears to be invisible. I bought a new HD Native Thunderbolt, new iMac, and installed Pro Tools 2018 Ultimate. The HD Native seemed to update its firmware successfully (prompted when first plugged in). I have four Digital 192 interfaces (had those a long time; formerly using Pro Tools HD2) attached to the HD Native box -- green lights everywhere.

When I run DigiCheck, however, no hardware seems to be available (screen shot below)


Also, in Audio MIDI Setup, the hardware seems to be offline (screen shot below).



any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-06-27 at 7.49.47 AM.jpg (20.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-06-27 at 7.34.05 AM.jpg (33.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2018, 08:57 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,128
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Did you install the hd driver? this is not automatic.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2018, 01:09 PM
MacPC MacPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 64
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

I reinstalled the drivers, which partially helped. Now DigiTest can see the HD Native Thunderbolt box, and also appears to see the four Digital 192s attached to it. I ran the test and everything passed, according to DigiTest at least.

However, when I launch Pro Tools (2018 Ultimate) and look under Setup, Hardware, it only shows "Built In Microphone" for inputs and "Built In Output" for outputs. Neither the HD Native box nor the 192s show up at all. Same result with Audio MIDI Setup -- HD Native is invisible.

Here's a picture below.

Thanks -- open to any suggestions!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-06-27 at 7.34.05 AM.jpg (33.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2018, 01:17 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 238
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPC View Post
I reinstalled the drivers, which partially helped. Now DigiTest can see the HD Native Thunderbolt box, and also appears to see the four Digital 192s attached to it. I ran the test and everything passed, according to DigiTest at least.

However, when I launch Pro Tools (2018 Ultimate) and look under Setup, Hardware, it only shows "Built In Microphone" for inputs and "Built In Output" for outputs. Neither the HD Native box nor the 192s show up at all. Same result with Audio MIDI Setup -- HD Native is invisible.

Here's a picture below.

Thanks -- open to any suggestions!
Did you restart after running Digi Test?
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2018, 01:25 PM
MacPC MacPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 64
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Yes -- restarted, then tried full power-down and restart. No dice.

Thanks for the suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2018, 01:37 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,368
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Do have a Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license activated to your iLok? I'll start a support case to get your account info... please watch for a case notice email.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2018, 01:45 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,368
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Found an account based on your email and see you have the Pro Tools Ultimate bundle that includes the Pro Tools DigiLink I/O license. Your case is in the queue for support...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2018, 01:49 PM
MacPC MacPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 64
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Thanks Jeffro

Thanks everyone!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2018, 06:23 PM
MacPC MacPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles, United States
Posts: 64
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Found it:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Tools-upgrade

Last edited by MacPC; 06-27-2018 at 08:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2018, 10:30 AM
Sanobabits's Avatar
Sanobabits Sanobabits is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Pinas
Posts: 29
Default Re: New install can't see HD Native Thunderbolt or I/O hardware

Also, assuming you are in High Sieera, you might want to read this:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...13-High-Sierra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native Thunderbolt and HD Native PCIe on Same System? jb_trm Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 02-24-2018 04:47 PM
WTT My HD Native Thunderbolt Box for your HD Native PCIe card whittybeats Buy & Sell 3 01-06-2018 01:52 PM
Thunderbolt via HD Native box vs. Strictly Thunderbolt TheGrobinson Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-29-2017 12:40 PM
HD native thunderbolt with thunderbolt card on desktop PC? martthie_08 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 9 10-12-2016 11:26 PM
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com