Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2010, 07:12 AM
jayprotools jayprotools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Default ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Hi Folks,

Just downloaded Reaper to try and get some VI juice out of my machine with PT.
I've got it set up and functioning and it does indeed give you more VI juice!
EW Play works without any hiccups, it normally brings PT to its knees!!
but with Reaper on the same hardware, it works....
Trying to work out how to get more MIDI channel outputs from PT to Reaper.

According to Rewire:
"Real-time streaming of up to 4080 individual MIDI channels from one application to another (255 MIDI buses with 16 channel per bus). This feature requires ReWire 2"

All I get is 16 MIDI channels (1Bus), anybody know how to increase/change the MIDI outs from PT to Reaper.

Reaper documentation only seems to talk about using Reaper as the ReWire Host, not as Slave.
Cannot see any options/preferences to change this.

Any ideas DUC'ers ?


My set up 2GHz G5 PPC, PT v7.4.2, OSX 10.5.8, Reaper v3.51
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2010, 06:44 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Click me.

You'll have access to 64 rewire channels.

The wiki also has more info.

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2010, 12:22 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Shane--

I wasn't quite sure from the post that you linked to--

Does Reaper run in Rewire slave mode, and will it host 3rd party VI's in that mode?

That Wiki page only seems to talk about Reaper running as a master with other apps slaving.....

thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:13 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,962
Default Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
Does Reaper run in Rewire slave mode, and will it host 3rd party VI's in that mode?
Yes.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:14 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post
Does Reaper run in Rewire slave mode, and will it host 3rd party VI's in that mode?
Yes. Many use it to host VI's and stream them into PT. Another popular alternative is using Vienna Ensemble Pro, among other solutions.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2010, 02:53 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

I've got VEP but I use it on the same machine, so Reaper might make for a nice either-or situation.

The nice thing about a Rewire solution is that I could start and stop the sequence from either app, which is a frustrating aspect of using VEP at the moment, 'cos I have to switch back to PT to play along with the track as I'm auditioning sounds, then switch back to edit the sound, etc.

Does Reaper have that brilliant Logic feature where you can capture a midi performance after you've played it if you weren't in record? That plus a half-way decent midi edit window would make me think hard about using Reaper as a midi editor running alongside PT.

Also, is the nature of the sequencer lock in absolute time, or is it bars and beats based? I'm curious how much I'd have to import a tempo, meter, or marker map into Reaper out of Protools to begin working in it as a sequencer if I decide to do so.

thanks for answering all these questions--
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2010, 04:05 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by bashville View Post

Does Reaper have that brilliant Logic feature where you can capture a midi performance after you've played it if you weren't in record? That plus a half-way decent midi edit window would make me think hard about using Reaper as a midi editor running alongside PT.

Also, is the nature of the sequencer lock in absolute time, or is it bars and beats based? I'm curious how much I'd have to import a tempo, meter, or marker map into Reaper out of Protools to begin working in it as a sequencer if I decide to do so.

thanks for answering all these questions--
I'm not as familiar with it's MIDI in great detail as I am with it's powerful editing abilities. I use it for editing, hosting VI's, and fast MIDI to audio rendering.

The best thing to do is grab the demo and dig into it. The demo still works after it expires. You'll just be confronted by a nag screen to purchase when you launch it. It is a DAW that requires spending some time with. One hour with it isn't going to cut it. It's not the DAW for those looking for instant gratification upon first launch with a fluid dumbed down default layout. The end user has a lot of control and you make it function the way you want it to. It's uniquness lies in it's easy custom macros, actions and scripts, to even deep function calls via it's own SDK, if one has advanced coding skills and wants to get very deep. I myself developed two PT features for it that I wanted just on the weekend. That's the big draw for many, among other things.

As far as features, I've seen many implemented the very day they've been requested. If there is something you need it to do, make the request. You might be surprised how fast it gets developed.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:24 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Thumbs up Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Seems Reaper is here to stay...

BTW does it function with my PT HD hardware? One 192 IO Digital + One 24BitAdat Bridge at the legacy Port.

Mac Pro 2.66 10.5.5.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2010, 04:30 AM
jayprotools jayprotools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Default Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Big Thanks SHAN!!!!

Really appreciate the help, will give this a go & let you know how I get on.

Hopefully I will finally be able to use EW Play with PT.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2010, 04:46 AM
Hr.Austmann Hr.Austmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Iceland
Posts: 52
Default Re: ProTools Rewire & Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayprotools View Post
Hopefully I will finally be able to use EW Play with PT.
you most defiantly will!
I host my east west in reaper among other vi's and use pro tool's midi editor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools and Reaper rewire johndaw Pro Tools 9 8 07-24-2013 10:51 AM
Rewire Reaper with ProTools for audio processing Zarabozo Windows 4 01-21-2013 09:59 PM
Protools + Reaper (Rewire) synchrony problem Zarabozo Windows 4 11-28-2012 09:53 PM
Reaper rewire latency into protools amoretam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 41 11-24-2011 01:23 AM
Reaper Rewire dave911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-06-2010 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com