Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2012, 07:55 PM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default ReWire and Reaper

I've been doing some searching and can't quite put it all together regarding using Reaper & ReWire to run VIs. I'm running Windows 7, 64 bit with 16GB RAM. PT10.3.2.

#1: Can the 64-bit Reaper run as a ReWire client from Pro Tools 10.3.2?
#2: If I can, is there a good video or instructions to set this up? I can easily bring up 32 bit by default. I can't figure out how to get it to point to the 64-bit version of Reaper.

I know I've seen people say you can and I've seen people say that you can't. I'd love to be able to use some of that RAM i bought, but cannot be used right now by Pro Tools.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2012, 09:48 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,155
Default Re: ReWire and Reaper

Search the forum for user name spenner, Reaper, video. He has a video or search youtube.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2012, 07:31 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default Re: ReWire and Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Search the forum for user name spenner, Reaper, video. He has a video or search youtube.

Cheers,
I've seen that - well, the first one - and it's adding to my confusion. It states that it's only good for 32-bit Reaper.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2012, 08:37 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: ReWire and Reaper

I use the x86 version of reaper. Other rewire clients must be 32 bit (x86) versions as well.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2012, 09:28 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: ReWire and Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatriotsBiker View Post
#1: Can the 64-bit Reaper run as a ReWire client from Pro Tools 10.3.2?
Only 32 bit Reaper ReWire will work with 32 bit PT. How it works is, via Preferences, point Reaper 32 bit to your 64 bit VI folder, and Reaper bridges those plugins allowing access to more memory. This is the method used in the videos and noted in the description.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2012, 10:06 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default Re: ReWire and Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by spenner View Post
Only 32 bit Reaper ReWire will work with 32 bit PT. How it works is, via Preferences, point Reaper 32 bit to your 64 bit VI folder, and Reaper bridges those plugins allowing access to more memory. This is the method used in the videos and noted in the description.
It only took 1/2 dozen times, but it finally did register.
Thanks. I'll carry on from here. Hopefully no more reading errors.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2012, 11:22 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default Re: ReWire and Reaper

OK, a follow up question. I'm pointing to the 64 bit VSTs. I don't see any more RAM being used. Do I need to do something else to enable the additional RAM to be accessed?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2012, 06:06 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: ReWire and Reaper

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatriotsBiker View Post
I don't see any more RAM being used. Do I need to do something else to enable the additional RAM to be accessed?
Instantiate VI's in Reaper until one of two things happen: 1) You max out system memory, or 2) Reach the Reaper ReWire 16 MIDI track limit.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2012, 05:01 PM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 832
Default Re: ReWire and Reaper

I'm sure I've got a setting off somewhere. In PT, load up Reaper 32-bit and from within, the Kontakt instance running Studio drummer. I'm running a MIDI file sending in an active, but not over the top drum track. The performance is actually worse than running it entirely in Pro tools. I'm pegging Windows CPU and memory doesn't get above that 3.2 - 3.3 area. I am indeed pointing to the 64 bit VSTs.

I'm not sure what setting is not optimalal for this. I've used your videos the best I could (blurry eyes don't fare well, but not your fault).

Now, I run everything native within Reaper and it's flawless. I think that's why I was hoping to find a source that's laid all of the instructions, connections and issues in one spot all hopefully up to date.

My system from my profile:
System Details
Eleven Rack
Eleven Rack Expansion Pack
Pro Tools 10.3.2
Pro Tools Virtual Instrument Expansion Pack
Win 7 64-bit, Dual Core, 16GB Ram
Native Instruments Komplete 8 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools and Reaper rewire johndaw Pro Tools 9 8 07-24-2013 10:51 AM
ProTools Rewire & Reaper jayprotools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 11-30-2010 08:48 PM
Can you rewire Reaper in 7.4?? Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-23-2010 07:50 PM
How do I rewire Reaper music Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-18-2010 02:00 AM
Reaper Rewire dave911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-06-2010 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com