Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2008, 07:00 AM
drogan88 drogan88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 142
Default Fix Tranfuser - All settings gone in current and backup songs

I can't tell you how friggin mad I am a this moment. I am set to finish a song that uses Transfuser ( 8 tracks in it) and when I load up the song this morning, Transfuser is empty. All my sounds, tuning, effects, etc are all gone as a preset in Transfuser is empty. So i think to load up an older session backup (I always save many backups and rename them song01, song01a, soung01b etc) just incase I mess something up I can load an older version and recover. This doesnt work as every Tranfuser in 20!! backups of the same song are all empty. Real nice Digidesign!! Thanks!. Up to this morning Transfuser would always load the correct setup in each of those 20 backup songs. Transfuser wont even load correctly from the autosave of the current song I have been working on which I must have 10-20 of them.

Now the only thing I did any differently during the last session before everything went to hell is that I used another instanciation of Tranfuser ( I loaded another Tranfuser plugin on a new track). Before this I had only one instance of Tranfuser on the past vesrions of the same song. Not that I would know but my guess is that the 2nd instance of Transfuser deleted/overwrote or initialized all setups of it somehow and that this initialzation is not song specific because Transfuser now does not load anything in the past 20 version of the same song!

Thanks Digi.

I am using the retail version of Transfuser with the most recent version of PTLE and the most recent version of OSX.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2008, 11:27 AM
Xavior Xavior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Default Transfuser_empty after restart

There is a several page thread already addressing this topic " Transfuser-Empty After Restart" but there is no "official" fix yet from digi (as of today) ... I also had the same problem as did many other Transfuser users and we are anxiously awaiting a reply from digi.

Xavior
__________________
ProTools LE 7.4cs3/ Digi003 rack/ Octane Expander/ Control 24/ MacPro(2X)QuadCore Mac OX 10.4.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2008, 07:21 AM
Metulski Metulski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Default

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=225381&page=3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tranfuser tracks out of sync LUISMI Virtual Instruments 2 03-31-2009 08:40 AM
Tranfuser questions System6 Virtual Instruments 2 03-26-2009 10:10 AM
002r for MB2micro or tranfuser Litemup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-07-2008 07:33 PM
Current backup strategies philper Post - Surround - Video 0 07-29-2005 10:30 AM
same mixer settings for different tracks/songs? sambora68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-09-2004 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com