Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2008, 11:48 AM
cneumeye cneumeye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Hearing instruments in play mode???

Let me first say that I am very new to Pro Tools, so my questions on these forums will probably seem very basic to many of you. First question...I can't seem to hear or practice any instruments unless I am actually recording. I got the Click plug-in to work in play mode, but how can I play my guitar (which is plugged into a Digi 003 rack) and hear it through the headphones without recording it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2008, 12:33 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,640
Default Re: Hearing instruments in play mode???

Quote:
Let me first say that I am very new to Pro Tools, so my questions on these forums will probably seem very basic to many of you. First question...I can't seem to hear or practice any instruments unless I am actually recording. I got the Click plug-in to work in play mode, but how can I play my guitar (which is plugged into a Digi 003 rack) and hear it through the headphones without recording it?
Hello and Welcome the the DUC,

Firstly you have posted on the TDM forum! the LE users have their own section on the DUC, from the main menu scroll down the screen till you come to the LE MAC users forum..

http://duc.digidesign.com/postlist.php?Cat=&Board=UBB24

To try and answer your question. You have to set the channel to "input monitor" little square button with the letter I, next to the record button, click this box.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2008, 12:53 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: Hearing instruments in play mode???

Quote:

To try and answer your question. You have to set the channel to "input monitor" little square button with the letter I, next to the record button, click this box.

Chris
Chris,
LE doesn't have this.

Try Option-K.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hearing instruments in play mode??? cneumeye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-13-2008 08:48 PM
I'm not hearing any play back, 96 i/o issues JSIEROTA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-20-2006 10:08 AM
I'm not hearing any play back, 96 i/o issues JSIEROTA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-20-2006 09:41 AM
I'm not hearing any play back, 96 i/o issues JSIEROTA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-20-2006 09:41 AM
Can't Change Automation Mode while in Play Mode menotyou ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 09-16-2004 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com