Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2000, 04:07 PM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default DAE error 5000?

This is a new one to me. I tried activating the multiple users with OS9.04 for security because lowlife interns are messing with the system and I don't have time to deal with. I carefully set it up but can't figure out what it means. Digi? PTMix/G4

Thanks
Bill
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2000, 05:22 PM
kperry kperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 68
Default Re: DAE error 5000?

We've been unable to make PT work with Multiple Users.... Perhaps the new version of FoolProof?
__________________
Kevin Perry
Post-Production Systems Engineer
Dolby Laboratories
San Francisco, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2000, 06:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: DAE error 5000?

-DAE 5000 when using "Limited Access Mode" in the Multiple Users Control Panel is a known issue and has been logged as a bug. I'm not sure whether it will be fixed in v5.1.

-Although I can see where this feature would be useful for MacDaddy WGAR, the only workaround is to set the Multiple User Control Panel to "Unlimited."

-Maybe At Ease would work?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2000, 06:42 PM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default Re: DAE error 5000?

Hi Brent,
I also found out that it created a copy of Digi Setup in another users folder I had created. This afternoon was not able to preview audio while in the Toast window. After running Norton it told me that copy was corrupted. Even after that still could not preview audio. I ended up trashing all the multiuser presets and folders before all returned to normal. Yep big time bug.

There was another great multi user program I tried last year but for the life of me can't remember the name or even find the copy I had of it. It actually worked well under PT4.3. Best hope is to keep interns off the money making machine and send them to the old 7100 system but i'm getting resistance.

Thanks
BC
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2000, 07:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: DAE error 5000?

I was not aware of remnants left behind after an attempted launch in Multiple User Mode. I will pass this information along.

Thanks for the update.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2000, 12:46 PM
TheHill TheHill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Chillicothe,OH
Posts: 1
Default Re: DAE error 5000?

This product seems to do the trick : http://www.poweronsoftware.com/products/onGuard/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2000, 03:37 PM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default Re: DAE error 5000?

TheHill... Thank You!! That was the one I was thinking of.

BC
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error #-5000 Help! Funkle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-11-2010 12:23 AM
Error 5000 poppy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-23-2004 05:14 PM
6.4 Error #-5000 ? TCDet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2004 03:57 AM
Help with Error 5000 with M-box PT6.1.1 Le M-boxNewbie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-23-2003 03:13 PM
Error #- 5000 while verifying your Authorisation Unknown Error Help!!! Kitch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 08-12-2003 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com