Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2012, 02:24 PM
Buttonjaw Buttonjaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 14
Default Have $4,000 for used Mac; converter bundle

Suggestions? Need at least 8-in/8- out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2012, 02:43 PM
Buttonjaw Buttonjaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 14
Default If you had...

$4,000 to spend on a Mac and PT 10 rig (with at least 8 discrete mic pres) what would you buy?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2012, 02:52 PM
Buttonjaw Buttonjaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 14
Default

Sorry looks like posted twice must be latency issue with my iPhone


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2012, 02:58 PM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 834
Default Re: Have $4,000 for used Mac; converter bundle

I 'm selling my dual 2.0 Ghz MAC G5 if you decided to go with PCIx
$220 shipped in Continental US
__________________
PT 2020-11 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.15- MacPro 7.1
- D-command 24- Trinnov Dmon6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2012, 03:44 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: If you had...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buttonjaw View Post
$4,000 to spend on a Mac and PT 10 rig (with at least 8 discrete mic pres) what would you buy?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not any Mac right now.

If I was dead set on a new Mac, I'd wait a month or so for the new Mac Pros to come out. All the current ones are too ancient for the price tag.

I'd probably just what I have right now... LS56 is a solid unit with 8 pres, DSP, 28 total I/O. With that, plus the $1300 I spent on my tower, I'd still have almost 2 grand left over. Probably invest that in more mics, or maybe put it towards a particularly high end pair of pres like an A2D or 610. Or... could expand the LS56 and get a pair of Octopres for 24 total lovely Focusrite pres.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2012, 05:56 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default

Yeah you definitely want to wait apple said they're coming out with a new MP and hopefully it's a rockin six core I seven Sandy Bridge
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2012, 10:21 AM
Buttonjaw Buttonjaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 14
Default

Thx Francois- I'm actually stepping up from a dual G5 so I'm going to pass.

So hard to wait since the Mac Pro release date may be as far out as 2nd quarter 2013 and I'm in the middle of a PT session. I think I'm going to pick me up an eight-core on EBay ($800) and the Focusrite Saffire 56/PT 10 bundle which should leave me some extra for RAM and plugs. How much RAM does PT 10 like? Is 4GB plenty?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2012, 11:37 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

While it'll be a little over budget the Metric Halo boxes are on sale right now. Could probably save even a bit more going through a dealer.

Then the mid-range Mac mini w/quad-core i7. Between the built in DSP of the MH box and the i7 you should have plenty of horsepower and one of the best interfaces available.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2012, 12:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buttonjaw View Post
… which should leave me some extra for RAM and plugs. How much RAM does PT 10 like? Is 4GB plenty?
Iam running 16gb on my 8 core

R u running something like vepro? The extra ram will help there - it's so cheap why not I got 8gb awhile back for $65
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2012, 09:29 PM
Buttonjaw Buttonjaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 14
Default

So thought I'd report that I picked up a used 2.66Ghz "Quad-core" Mac Pro for $400 on Ebay. And after hours of research decided on the Universal Audio Apollo 18x24 FireWire Audio Interface w/ UAD-2 DUO DSP for $1700 (with coupon from Musician's Friend).

So that leaves me $1900 for RAM, plugs and mics. Thanks all for your advice. I'm sure ill be posting more questions as I move forward into the world of Pro Tools.

Oh and what's the best avenue for purchasing PT10 w/ Ilok? There's an EBay auction for $325. Is that about the going price?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Platinum Bundle V9, Softube Amp Room Bundle, CLA Classic Compressors jlennon38 Buy & Sell 3 12-19-2013 07:56 AM
Waves API + V-Series Bundle, Kramer Tube & Tape bundle, Amplitube 3, T-Racks 3 Deluxe method1 Buy & Sell 2 02-18-2013 11:27 AM
Pro Tools 10HD bundle won't replace 9HD bundle ~Md3e©~ macOS 2 06-07-2012 01:13 PM
DID not get Joe Meek bundle or BF bundle from Pro Tools HD1 rbriank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-11-2011 06:05 PM
I need Procontrol.bundle & Procontrol_m.bundle for pro tools 8 can somebody help me hiro5staxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-19-2010 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com