Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2008, 12:09 AM
Scorpio253 Scorpio253 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 272
Default Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

Hi,
I was wondering if there is a way to move a region block Up or Down without losing it's Time? (If that makes any sense) Say I separate the region, highlight it and want to move it on the upper track. Is there a way to move it up without losing its place? (Locked in time)

Thanks in advance.
__________________
MBox 2 Mini
Pro Tools 7.4 - MPTK
Sony VAIO VGN-NR120E
Windows Vista Home Premium
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2008, 01:09 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

Start for PC.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2008, 08:57 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

I know what you're saying....move vertically but NOT horizontally. This may take a little digging around, but I seem to remember an article years ago in EQ magazine about modifying a trackball with a little switch that disabled the ability to scroll horizontally for this very purpose. Finding that article in the EQ archives could take some doing, but they had a pushbutton on the side, and as long as you held the button down you could ONLY move things up & down. Happy hunting.....
In the meantime, you could always COPY that portion of the file and PASTE it to the new track, line them up, and then delete the original piece. You'll know they're lined up when there's no flanging and it's just LOUDER for that segment.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2008, 09:20 AM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

Quote:
Start for PC.

I think filo is suggesting if you press the 'start' key it will lock it horizontaly as you slid up or down to another track ..??..

I would definitely dig into the manual and check if I was at home
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2008, 09:51 AM
Tom Smith Tom Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

On Mac (and I think for Windows too) if you hold down Ctrl while dragging the region, the time line position will be locked. To make a copy, it's Ctrl+Opt while dragging.
__________________
Yesterday, I cudn't evun spell injunear. Now I are one!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2008, 10:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

If the smart tool is on, the modifier to vertically constrain the grabber tool movement on both platforms should be just "shift". (according to page 441 of the 7.4 Reference Guide )

If the Smart tool is not on, it's "start" in Windows and "ctrl" on a MAC. (Page 8 of the Windows Keyboard Shortcuts Guide, and page 9 of the Mac Keyboard Shortcuts guide)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2008, 03:43 PM
Scorpio253 Scorpio253 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 272
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

Thanks a lot for the help. I do hold "shift" (PC) but it doesn't seem to "snap". I'll try the start option and the copy & paste technique. Thanks again.
__________________
MBox 2 Mini
Pro Tools 7.4 - MPTK
Sony VAIO VGN-NR120E
Windows Vista Home Premium
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2008, 05:27 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

What about using Grid mode? As long as you originally highlight the section while in Grid mode, then it should make it much easier to snap it to another track in the perfect spot.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.4 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.12.0
Melodyne 4.2.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2008, 01:34 AM
andrewSF andrewSF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 194
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

Grid mode is useful if you're working with audio that conforms to the grid, but more often I'm comping vocals or instruments where the bits I want to move aren't necessarily right on the grid. It's useful to be able to highlight the exact region I want to move and drag it without changing it's place on the time line, and it's no trouble to hit cntrl+option. Also, believe it or not there are still some projects being done that aren't on a grid!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2008, 01:30 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 521
Default Re: Moving Regions (Up, or Down)?

Spot mode?
  • Highlight the region to be moved.
    Note the location in the transport.
    Move the region in the direction of the destination track.
    Dialogue will prompt for the new location.

I think this should do it, no?
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Regions? malfunction 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-31-2010 09:15 AM
moving 2 different regions at once smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-06-2010 11:45 PM
7.3 Cs3 Bug Moving Regions Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 1 06-26-2007 01:05 AM
Moving regions snowjiber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-25-2007 06:31 PM
Moving regions together... TheHost Tips & Tricks 5 01-29-2003 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com