Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:26 AM
ESR ESR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cali, Colombia, South America
Posts: 263
Default Can not sycrhonice ADAT device with Digi002R Help!

Hi all.

Well, I have a Tascam TMD1000 digital mixer wich has TDIF digital port for 8 channel audio outs. I convert TDIF to ADAT with a device called IF-TAD that sends ADAT optical cables to Digi002R. In this configuration the Tascam mixer actas as Master and Digi002R as slave and the clocks should be the same in both devices in order to work ok. I have done this for years with my old Digi001 but now I bought a Digi002R this doesn't work, the Digi002R cannot catch the clock and says "external clock device invalid, reverting to internal" whenever I select the ADAT in the Hardware Setup. I can't understand why this worked with Digi001 and now, repeating the same steps don't work with Digi002R. Please someone help me with this, ¡I'm loosing 8 whole input channels!.

Thanks.

Ed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:50 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can not sycrhonice ADAT device with Digi002R H

I've had similar problems with the if-tad and the 002r as well. I solved them by either making the 002r the master clock, or by using a third clock via s/pdif to the 002r as the clock source, clocking the 002r to it, and clocking the other unit to it. I don't have the TMD1000, though; I'm using the DA-78.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:56 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Can not sycrhonice ADAT device with Digi002R H

Ed,
let's assume the mixer and the IF-TAD set up and functions correctly.
There should be no problem at all clocking the 002R.
You might want to doublecheck your hardware setup>> ADAT=Optical.

best of luck,
andrew
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:45 AM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 160
Default Re: Can not sycrhonice ADAT device with Digi002R Help!

I agree with spkguitar....you will need to make the DIGI002 set as the master clock and have the Tascam DM1000 set to slave off from it. I use a Tascam DM-24 and this is the way I have it set up. Works without an issue.


- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:08 PM
ESR ESR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cali, Colombia, South America
Posts: 263
Default Re: Can not sycrhonice ADAT device with Digi002R Help!

And how can I make Digi 002R to be the master. The only thing I can change is the setting in the TMD1K to T-DIF A but this does not work. I tryed to sync with Nuendo and did this:

1. power on Digi 002R
2. power on IF TAD
3. power on PC computer
4. Launch Nuendo
(by now the IF TAD is blinking led all the time)
5. set the audio device in Nuendo to Digidesign ASIO and set the Digi control panel to ADAT
6 finally power on TMD1K mixer with the same clock the sesion or project has
7. Leds stop blinkig and sync is OK

THIS IS IN NUENDO, IN PT IS IMPOSSIBLE IT ALLWAYS SAYS THAT CLOCK IS WRONG AND SWITCH TO INTERNAL. In order to work i PT I have to sync in Nuendo then shut down Nuendo and launch PT the machines keep sync and I can record in PT. This is so weir behavior, is very anoying to have to use Nuendo for syncing. In Digi 001 I allway did it with no problems no matter wich order I powered on the devices. How can I use a third clock device for sync?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:17 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can not sycrhonice ADAT device with Digi002R H

I believe you would need to have BNC going from the if-tad wordclock out to the TMD word clock in, and then clock the TDM to word clock.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 8.0.2, Digi002r & Snow Leopard. Major issue: some ADAT Output don't work mnstudio General Discussion 0 01-23-2010 11:28 AM
Digi002R adat digital i/o not recognized by 8_0_1 Bob Simpson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-12-2009 12:50 PM
Focusrite ISA One via ADAT Toslink into Digi002R ?? bortraws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-15-2009 11:30 AM
ADAT optical to my Digi002R with PTLE 7.3.1 Hamdi Tips & Tricks 4 09-29-2007 05:19 PM
Help hooking up ADAT device paronoff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com