Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2015, 11:15 AM
Recording Room Recording Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 73
Default Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

Good afternoon everyone.

I decided to take the plunge and get on a subscription for protools 12. I bought it direct from the Avid store of course. Problem is I'm unable to activate anything because it tells me I need to verify my billing address... OK so I do. I follow the link, I click confirm, it adds the 4 digit zip code extension, I click confirm again, and well... it updates nothing. I've even tried changing the mailing address completely, and still nothing is updated.

Until I solve this, apparently I'm in punitive hell and can't use Pro Tools 12. Is there a trick I'm missing here? I'm on a Mac, and I tried 3 different browsers thinking maybe it's a browser compatibility issue. I don't have cookies blocked or anything that would cause a problem with the site.

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2015, 12:14 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,012
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

What does your ZIP Code look like EXACLY when you get your normal mailbox mail? Not emails

We had the same issue until I made the space correct in our zip code, weird as hell but that fixed it for us.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2015, 12:18 PM
Recording Room Recording Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

Thanks for the reply.

I looked at 4 pieces of mail and it's 30097-1871. that's exactly what it is. I put that in (and if I don't the form modifies it for me) and click confirm and nothing is updated. Like I did nothing.

Any other thoughts? (I emailed store support but who knows how many months it will take before they respond)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2015, 07:13 AM
Recording Room Recording Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

Sorry for bumping this, hoping a moderator might see this to alert Avid, or perhaps someone's aware of a number I can actually call to get phone support for this issue? I can't seem to find one on the site.

Many thanks gentle folks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2015, 08:29 AM
Recording Room Recording Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

650-237-1700 option 3. I figured that out by calling a different number and getting to the wrong human who was nice enough to give me the number to get to the right human. :) Crossing fingers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2015, 08:49 AM
Recording Room Recording Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

So this is interesting.

The human wasn't able to fix it either. He got stuck in the same pattern I did. He's escalating the issue. In the mean time, he's generating a temporary 3 months license of PT12 for me and sending me the download info. I guess that's OK given that I subscribed. So from that standpoint Avid responded appropriately.

What's troubling is that when I asked how long it might take to resolve this, the answer was: within a month. (you can guess I found that answer a bit jarring) So I'm going to give this polite human the benefit of the doubt since I'm sure he has no visibility into the issue once escalated.

So the number and extension I called works in case someone else hits a snag with ordering.

Peace.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2015, 12:08 PM
Recording Room Recording Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

Updating folks on what I'm learning from Avid.

First I want to say that Avid has been extremely friendly and responsive. I understand a lot of folks are upset with them, but I can honestly say my experience so far has been pleasant.

The status is that in fact the web application is not working correctly, and in my case it's causing my update and confirmation of my address to not work. The IT team is working on a fix, but it's unclear as to when that will be deployed. There's no way for the support person to know that.

Avid called me back just now and offered a couple of options. Of course one of them is wait for it to be fixed, and I'm not comfortable doing that. One of the other options is to cancel the order, get a refund, reorder over the phone with a human, which seems to get me past all these problems. Since they've offered to handle it all, I took the offer.

So if you run into this issue, just call the number and talk to a human (politely) and you'll get the help you need it seems and in fairly quick order I'd say (no pun intended).

Peace
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-07-2015, 12:32 PM
Recording Room Recording Room is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 73
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

Ok so they did what they said they would do. For future reference, here is what the bug is:

If you have a zip code without its extension (30097 and not 30097-1871) it will ask you to confirm your address because the system wants to add it. The reason I couldn't confirm and fix the extension was because I already had the subscription in place (hence the bug).

To correctly get a subscription working off the store right now, here is what you should do:

1- Login to your avid account
2- in My account update the billing and shipping info.
3- Make sure it has the right 4 digit zip code (in fact clicking confirm will automatically insert that information for you)
4- Confirm both billing and shipping.
5- Make sure you have your iLok account linked from the MyAccount page.

Then go get your subscription. It all works fine then.

R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2015, 12:39 PM
TonyFlyingSquirrel's Avatar
TonyFlyingSquirrel TonyFlyingSquirrel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Auburn, Wa.
Posts: 102
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

Nice to see this outcome.
They were extremely helpful when I called, and I let them drive remotely to ensure that all my settings were correct, which they corrected one or two, and showed me how to navigate a couple of other things.

Having them drive was very helpful as it visually showed me in realtime what I needed.
__________________
"Bite off more than you can chew, then start chewing".
Apple iMac 27-inch 3.4GHz Quad-core i7 (Mid 2011)OS X 10.9.5 (13F34)Memory 32 GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Hard Drive:1.0TB HDD + 256GB SSD
Optical Drive:SuperDrive-DL
Video Card:AMD Radeon HD 6970M-1024 MB, Audio Interface: Avid Fast Track Duo
Midi I/O: Arturia, (The Laboratory 49), V-Collection 3 & 4, Beta Tester for V-5 & Analog Lab 2.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-07-2015, 09:30 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Can't download protools because Avid wants me to update billing address

I wish Avid would go back to they days of Pro tools 9 installs
Plugin your ilok
Put in the DVD
Click install and go.
All of this garbage just to get PT running is huge pain for new users.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing email address for Avid account Tyderian Tips & Tricks 6 11-22-2013 09:18 AM
avid's address ? hmj Eleven Rack 5 06-21-2012 12:31 PM
Avid you need to address this issue on eBay immediately! sorcerer27 macOS 8 07-29-2011 09:25 AM
protools 9 download from avid website query boabyd23 Pro Tools 9 6 11-09-2010 12:13 PM
ProTools 8 cs3 update for Mac download error ! djani Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 06-14-2009 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com