Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2006, 04:29 AM
nickpell nickpell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tulsa Ok
Posts: 8
Default M-Audio Firewire 1814 can\'t see 8 inputs



I just upgraded to the 1814 interface, downloaded latest drivers pluged in, fired up and Pro Tools sees the interface but I only get inputs 1 thru 4. Where are 6 thru 8?

I'm also hoping to use the adat lightpipe output on my old MOTU 828 to expand my inputs.....is this do able? Again when I look in the I/O section under setup in Pro Tools the digital inputs and unbalanced analogue ins 4-8 aren't available.......

I'm really new to Pro Tools apologize in adavance if this is a redundant question and would really appreciate some help.
__________________
Rick
MacBook Pro
OS X 10.5.1
2.16 Ghz Intel Core Duo
2 GB 667 Mhz DDR2 SDRAM
PT M-powered 7.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: M-Audio Firewire 1814 can\'t see 8 inputs

Have you tried defaulting your IO Setups (Setups>IO Setups) for both input and output?

Can you give more info on your system - computer model, OS version, Pro Tools version, etc?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2006, 06:09 PM
nickpell nickpell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tulsa Ok
Posts: 8
Default Re: M-Audio Firewire 1814 can\'t see 8 inputs



Defaulting worked perfectly. Everything shows up....all good.
Thanks for taking the time to help. I can also see the inputs on my MOTU 828 via the adat I/O. This is killer.
FYI: Mac Book Pro v 10.4.8 2.16 Ghz 2GB ram PT v 7.1.1 M-Audio 1814 v 1.3.1 Driver 1.7.4 build 3
Firmware 2006-62-08-14:42:41-0600
__________________
Rick
MacBook Pro
OS X 10.5.1
2.16 Ghz Intel Core Duo
2 GB 667 Mhz DDR2 SDRAM
PT M-powered 7.1.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
m-audio firewire 1814 daisy??? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 01-23-2016 02:32 PM
Newbie in need! How do I use inputs 3 - 8 on my M-Audio 1814? jhaxton Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 07-30-2009 08:26 AM
Accessing all inputs on M-Audio 1814 kevinc333 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-27-2009 08:49 AM
003 vs. M-audio firewire 1814 legacygone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-11-2008 07:41 AM
M-audio Firewire 1814??? sethbrand Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 03-13-2007 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com