Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2019, 11:02 AM
hillofbeans hillofbeans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

So, here's the issue.

I do a lot of travelling, so to improve my workflow, I bought some Bluetooth headphones for non-critical monitoring and simple admin tasks in ProTools.

- On the phone they work perfectly.

- On the MBP they work with every single app..... except ProTools.

After a bit of troubleshooting I've discovered the following problem.

Pro-Tools forces the headphones to use the lower quality (SCO) codec which is designed only for voice communications. This means 8Khz mono audio ie not usable....

As soon as I quit ProTools, the phones switch back to the standard (SBC) code ie 44.1khz stereo.

Some have suggested adjusting the settings with the X-Code Bluetooth Explorer app, but this didn't work for me.

Essentially, ProTools refuses to recognise the stereo codec, and forces my sessions in 8Khz which obviously means none of them will open.

Anyone got any suggestions for forcing PT to recognise the standard codec?

PS please don't bother trying to troll me and tell me to buy a pair of wired headphones. I've had a PT rig since the late 90s. I just need to get the Bluetooth working... that's all
__________________
MacBook Pro 2015 OS X 10.13.3

ProTools 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2019, 12:25 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 415
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

What are you choosing as the Playback Engine in PT’s?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2019, 12:40 PM
hillofbeans hillofbeans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

I've tried lots.

Aggregate device.

PT Aggregate.

The Bluetooth device itself.

The headphones happily play in stereo until I boot PT, and then, no matter which playback engine is selected, the phones always switch to mono 8Khz.

I've never had problems like this before, I connected PT with other Bluetooth devices, speakers, but these headphones are giving me loads of problems!
__________________
MacBook Pro 2015 OS X 10.13.3

ProTools 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2019, 03:51 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,832
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

Here’s a different suggestion.

Download the trial version of Loopback by Rogue Amoeba and route Pro Tools through that with the destination being the Mac output which you say works with the headphones. This layer in between might allow it to work.

It’s a handy app that lets you route all manner of audio between apps and interfaces. Kind of like a virtual patchbay for your Mac.

It will introduce a bit of latency, but if your just mixing etc. it should be fine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2019, 04:31 PM
hillofbeans hillofbeans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

Hey Sardi,

You're a legend. It works!

I actually had Loopback installed a while ago but took it off for some reason.

I reinstalled it and PT is happily singing along with my BT cans.

Much appreciated
__________________
MacBook Pro 2015 OS X 10.13.3

ProTools 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2019, 05:48 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,530
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

Quote:
Originally Posted by hillofbeans View Post
Hey Sardi,

You're a legend. It works!

I actually had Loopback installed a while ago but took it off for some reason.

I reinstalled it and PT is happily singing along with my BT cans.

Much appreciated
Hey Hillofbeans - Welcome to the Community !!

Sardi is a really savvy Member here and have help me and others many many times when we were stuck or just needed advice.

Appreciate that Sardi and Thank you for what you add here
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2019, 01:58 AM
hillofbeans hillofbeans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Here’s a different suggestion.

Download the trial version of Loopback by Rogue Amoeba and route Pro Tools through that with the destination being the Mac output which you say works with the headphones. This layer in between might allow it to work.

It’s a handy app that lets you route all manner of audio between apps and interfaces. Kind of like a virtual patchbay for your Mac.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

OK, so it works......

....however it costs $120 to enable the full version.

That's a lot of bucks to pay just to get my headphones working.

Any other suggestions that don't cost an arm and a leg?
__________________
MacBook Pro 2015 OS X 10.13.3

ProTools 12.7.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2019, 03:39 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,832
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

Quote:
Originally Posted by hillofbeans View Post
Hey Sardi,



You're a legend. It works!



I actually had Loopback installed a while ago but took it off for some reason.



I reinstalled it and PT is happily singing along with my BT cans.



Much appreciated


Good to hear.

It’s a very handy app. Actually, all the stuff they make is really handy and clever. Super useful audio utilities.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2019, 03:40 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,832
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hey Hillofbeans - Welcome to the Community !!

Sardi is a really savvy Member here and have help me and others many many times when we were stuck or just needed advice.

Appreciate that Sardi and Thank you for what you add here


Wow! That’s very kind of you to say.

Thank you. :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2019, 09:01 AM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: ProTools with wireless headphones + Bluetooth codecs

Not sure what version of MacOS hillofbeans is on but could try Soundflower which is the open source tool that I believe Rogue Amoeba had taken over support for and now incorporate in products like Loopback? :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In 2014 Why do Bluetooth and Wireless need to be disabled? propower macOS 4 01-18-2014 05:55 PM
Wireless Bluetooth keyboard for Mac Pro j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-26-2007 06:08 AM
Bluetooth and Wireless. Any issues with G5 and PT? Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-22-2004 03:08 PM
OT: Wireless keyboards - infrared vs. bluetooth clockface 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-25-2003 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com