Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2022, 12:02 PM
hotjupitersounds hotjupitersounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Pro-Tools Freezing When Switching Between Playlist Tracks

Hey! Wondering if anyone else is having issues switching between playlist tracks. Pro-Tools jams up and gets the spinning beach ball and I have to force quit. I recently upgraded to Pro-Tools 2022.07.0 and am running a 2022 Mac Studio 64G, 10 Core CPU, 32 Core GPU. It seem like a pretty ridiculously simple issue to jam up a computer like that. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2022, 12:27 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 412
Default Re: Pro-Tools Freezing When Switching Between Playlist Tracks

Got info?

Without more, I got 3 quick guesses:

1) Bad plug-ins (everything up to date, no super old etc?)
2) MacOS - PT compatibility (versions of both?)
3) Something else running in background on system.

Otherwise, fully going through
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
can help users help you troubleshoot.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2022, 12:58 PM
hotjupitersounds hotjupitersounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro-Tools Freezing When Switching Between Playlist Tracks

Hey, thanks for the response! What info would be helpful?
1) Plugins should all be good. I updated from a MacBook Pro and did a fresh install of everything about 3 weeks ago
2) I'm running Pro-Tools 2022.07 right now with Monterey 12.5. As far as I know everything is compatible, but I may be missing something.
3) Everything else is shut down. No internet running either.

In terms of the optimization, I did all of that EXCEPT for the section under troubleshooting. When I follow the instructions: "Go to folder ~/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools" .... Avid is not in my preferences. Not sure what that means or what I should do there.

Thanks for the info, and if there is anything else that would be helpful for you to help figure this out, just let me know! Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2022, 01:11 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 412
Default Re: Pro-Tools Freezing When Switching Between Playlist Tracks

Hey, you're welcome.

1) Plug-ins are super important to carefully troubleshoot. How old are some of them? They might install on a Silicon system but not actually work properly. If the plug-ins are well supported, likely the new installs you did are OK. However, there could be some OLD plug-ins that installed but aren't playing nice with new OS and hardware.

If it got to that point, troubleshooting steps might include a factory reset, re-install PT, NO PLUGS YET, test, install plugs slowly, see if and when the issue happens. As far as it goes, there have been other users with similar issues, and in some cases it is probably plug-ins:

https://www.google.com/search?q=site...ning+beachball

2) That is what's compatible. There might be random bugs for some reason. Much is being fixed every month. Are your sessions large and what about the operation you are doing... just switching one track's playlist? You MIGHT try upping to 2022.9 and 12.5.1 if you can. But if your system is new, a total wipe and start over could be advisable, especially without old plug-ins.

3) That's good.

Note: even Plug-Ins not active in a session can affect session performance. Just by being installed and loaded at PT launch.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2022, 10:05 AM
hotjupitersounds hotjupitersounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro-Tools Freezing When Switching Between Playlist Tracks

Thank you!
Ok, plugins are generally all pretty new. The only "old" ones I'd have would be a few legacy UA ones (SSL Channel Strip, 1176, etc...) How old are we talking here? Like I have Izotope Rx 9 and not 10. Or are you more talking about something from years back? My Valhalla ones are "old" but I'm running the latest versions.



My sessions are definitely big. Although playback with a boatload of plugins is smooth and fine. The only issue I've had has been this simple switching between playlists (basically making a comp).



I'll try a few more troubleshooting things, and will install the latest version of Monterey plus the latest Pro-Tools. I'm hoping it will be a simple solution.
Thanks again
__________________
Pro-Tools 2022.07.0
2022 Mac Studio 64G, 10 Core CPU, 32 Core GPU.
Monterey 12.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2022, 06:09 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 412
Default Re: Pro-Tools Freezing When Switching Between Playlist Tracks

Izotope says RX 9 is OK with Silicon. So it should be OK.

Really, looking at each specific plug in to see what the manufacturer says is the needed step. If anything is clearly problematic/not supported, then uninstalling it would be recommended for now, just to see if that is it.

Otherwise, opening a support ticket with AVID is highly recommended. Forum is good place for discussion, but opening a ticket gets more active developer attention. In the course of things, they walk through varied troubleshooting, but might also ask for specific logs or whatever, and the learning they do can add up to a fix later. Sometimes the issue will just resolve in the troubleshooting, and other times a real bug is found that can then get squashed.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2022, 06:19 AM
hotjupitersounds hotjupitersounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro-Tools Freezing When Switching Between Playlist Tracks

Thanks for all the info. I did the new installs yesterday and will see what happens with that. I appreciate you taking the time to help - it means a lot for a first time commenter on here!
__________________
Pro-Tools 2022.07.0
2022 Mac Studio 64G, 10 Core CPU, 32 Core GPU.
Monterey 12.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for Playlist switching DiAngelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-02-2018 08:48 AM
Export Pro Tools "Playlist" tracks as a new session or Split Playlist into new Tracks AMIEL Pro Tools 12 1 12-08-2016 02:48 PM
BUG - No warning message when switching to playlist view dieffe macOS 0 08-03-2013 09:38 AM
Key Command Request: Playlist Switching the tokmeister Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-07-2008 06:16 AM
playlist switching on multiple tracks MoreDSP Tips & Tricks 4 04-16-2001 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com