Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2010, 12:45 PM
mrhamilton mrhamilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default How do you loop a region

Can anyone tell me how I would loop a particular region twice, during playback?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2010, 08:50 PM
lcsper lcsper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: How do you loop a region

To loop a region you can just select it with the grabber and hit 4 on the keypad to turn on Loop Playback (alternatively, you can right click the play button and pick Loop Playback). Then just hit play and it will loop the region.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why a selected region won't play in loop mode ? KGB2011 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 04-17-2015 04:45 AM
Upgrading to V9 or V10 - Loop Region Question stuseattle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-30-2012 12:00 AM
Changing the notes in a loop or region ronaldjose Post - Surround - Video 2 04-16-2009 07:50 PM
Loop record and region naming kalab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-20-2007 09:49 PM
region naming in loop record David Sandwisch Post - Surround - Video 2 04-04-2006 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com