Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2008, 07:41 AM
thisjanuary thisjanuary is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 53
Default Using Mbox as a sound card in Vista?

Hey,

I've just bought a new pair of active monitors to go with my Mbox 2 Mini and I'd like to use them as my default speakers for iTunes, games, and so forth on my PC. I'd read that this was possible but a little research turned up the fact that this was not the case at all in Vista, and that it only ran audio from one application a time on XP. Obviously this isn't too practical.

I am toying with the idea of plugging my computer sound card's audio output into one of my line inputs on my Mbox, but it seems that those inputs won't work unless Pro Tools is running and a track is created and armed. Obviously this isn't too practical either.

I'm wondering what my options are now. I've tried plugging a jack to RCA converter into the back of the PC and then running an RCA cable into the unbalanced input of each monitor, but this is giving me a really bass-heavy sound and I obviously have no way to EQ or alter it asides from the HF/LF boost/cuts on the back of the monitors, which aren't enough.

I'm also considering picking up a cheap Behringer mixer, something like the UB502, running the 3.5mm out of my PC into an input of that, then connecting the monitors to its outputs, but I don't really want to buy anything else unless I know it'll work correctly.

Anyone have any ideas/thoughts/suggestions for me?

Thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2008, 08:19 AM
Fixxxer Fixxxer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ukraine, Kharkov
Posts: 24
Default Re: Using Mbox as a sound card in Vista?

Welcome to DigiWorld! :))

Mixer or something like "monitor station" will be a good solution for you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2008, 09:45 PM
ZellyMusic ZellyMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Using Mbox as a sound card in Vista?

Ok first of all you want to use this simi pro card as a generic card you
this is not a generic audio interface.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2008, 08:33 PM
akakpaws akakpaws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 231
Default Re: Using Mbox as a sound card in Vista?

Check out the Samson C control.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using MBox 2 as Sound Device in Windows Vista jwlitster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-09-2010 08:02 PM
Mbox 2 as main sound card on vista! 06dirty Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-24-2010 08:41 PM
mbox2 used as sound card on pc windows vista arturo gatta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-04-2010 08:38 AM
vista does not recognize my digi002 as the sound card skiscem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 03-25-2008 01:57 PM
MBox used as main sound card but sound is jerky Jonny5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-03-2006 08:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com