Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2004, 08:14 AM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Using MBox as main sound card

Hey everyone,

Just had a quick question about using the MBox as my main sound card so I can play everything through it.

Long story short is when I built my new system I did not enable onboard audio on my mobo caus I wanted to use the MBox for everything to run out through my 5.1's and TR8's in the room and what not.

Everything is cool if I play a DVD, do work in PT, listen to MP3's in winamp, and what not, but when I go into certain applications it does not recognize the MBox as my main sound card out even though I went into the Control Panel in XP Pro and selected it as my main audio device. It seems to choose to ignore it all together...... Also, I was previously able to play audio cd's from my NEC 1300 DVD/RW/CD/RW drive which came up in Windows Media player by default (unfortunately) and yesterday it started skipping on the audio no matter which cd I was attempting to play (I tried 12 different cd's from various artists with various media formats).

I know its not the drive caus it plays DVD audio just fine, I am able to watch DVD's, I can rip .wav's for loops I have on cd's and they come out crystal clear when I play them back. I even did a firmware flash on the drive to update the new media contents and what not which is still not working with audio cd's and certain software.

Any idea's why certain programs wouldn't recognize the main sound properties on my system to play audio out, and why my NEC drive might start skipping on regular audio cd's in the last day roughly? A good example is when I load an audio cd, it defaults to WMP and when I try to load the .cda files into winamp I get no audio..... However, when I load mp3's or .wav files..etc. into winamp I can crank it up no prob.... its weird...

Thanks for any advice in advance.

Charlie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2004, 08:15 AM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Using MBox as main sound card

p.s. I have PT LE 6.1 on my system if that helps with anything.... don't think it is a PT issue though...... Just want to be able to use my Digi hardware to play everything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2004, 08:46 AM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Using MBox as main sound card

actually... I just thought of something..... Would the playback thing be caused by buffering and latency from the computer to the MBox via USB 1.1 instead of 2.0?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2004, 02:41 PM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Using MBox as main sound card

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2004, 06:46 AM
Fresh27 Fresh27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ENGLAND ------ UK
Posts: 61
Default Re: Using MBox as main sound card

have you downloaded the Digi mme helper from the digidesign site. you'll need this to hear explorer, for example, through your mbox.

fresh
__________________
www.fresh27.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2004, 03:18 PM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Using MBox as main sound card

yeah, have the mme helper already and it works great for certain apps. but does not recognize the ASIO drivers for some reason with other apps.... it is really weird. I have my windows control panel settings set up with the Mbox as my main sound I/O and every app. works except for 2 of them... I could always un-install those apps. and then re-install caus they were on there before the Mbox was ever installed.... Hmm.... I think I will give that a shot and see how it goes. Its not a life or death situation, but just inconvenient at points sorta ya know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 as main sound card on vista! 06dirty Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-24-2010 08:41 PM
MBox Mini 2 as main Sound Device? Rock-starr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-22-2010 06:50 AM
MBox used as main sound card but sound is jerky Jonny5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-03-2006 08:42 AM
Configure MBox as main sound card outer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-11-2005 02:59 AM
How do I use my Digi001 as my main sound card? brentm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-13-2003 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com