Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2014, 08:19 PM
brilton brilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Default No output from MBox Mini 2 in Protool 10

Cannot get digital audio output from my Box 2 Mini. But can still hear the inputs (mic, line). I can get session audio to come through the built in Mac output, but I don’t want it to, I want it be like I had it before. Green light is lit on the MBox 2 mini, and midi works fine too. In my test session, I have “Main Out L/R” activated and not “Built In Output”.

When I’m playing session, I get no audio at all save for an occasional “pop” once in a while. I can bounce a test file and then hear it through the Mac’s inbuilt audio output, and audio in/out in Mac’s system preferences are set to internal in/out.

Running Pro Tools 10.3.8 on an iMac running 10.9.1 (although this problem was still occurring prior to updating booth Pro Tools and Mac OS).

Installed latest Avid MBox 2 mini driver 10.3.3 and tried to follow as many of the manual uninstall directions as I could.

In Pro Tools, I have tried different combinations. In Setup>Hardware, do I use MBox2 or ProTools I/O Aggregate? In Setup>Playback Engine, do I use MBox2 or ProTools I/O Aggregate? In Setup>I/O, do I use MBox2 or ProTools I/O Aggregate?

Using the MidiAudio Setup utility, which do I use? MBox2 or ProTools I/O Aggregate? Any time I select either, the volume controls are greyed out.

Can anyone suggest anything please? Hair tearing here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2014, 06:28 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: No output from MBox Mini 2 in Protool 10

Is your Mac a Core2? Was everything working prior to 10.9? If both of those are true, you'll likely have to downgrade until there is an updated driver or an Apple fix:http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/t...OS-X-Mavericks

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2014, 06:31 PM
brilton brilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Default Re: No output from MBox Mini 2 in Protool 10

Yes, it is. Do you mean downgrade ProTools back to a lower version, or the Mac OS?

(At this point I may just bite the bullet and resort to audio through the inbuilt output for the time being).

Thanks for that help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2014, 01:52 AM
brilton brilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Default Re: No output from MBox Mini 2 in Protool 10

One other thing if anyone can advise.

I've got the output sorted, comes out through Built-in output.

But inputs don't function unless I with Playback Engine to MBox2, but then I can't hear anything, but can see the input metering.

I've experimented with various setups, but can't see a way to have the outputs and inputs going through built-in and MBox2 respectively.

Is there a way, or will I really have to use a mini-jack input into the back of my iMac until an updated driver comes out? Just a yes or no would suffice!

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2014, 07:12 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: No output from MBox Mini 2 in Protool 10

Sorry, I mean downgrade OSX to 10.8.x. I think you can create an aggregate device with the Mbox:support.apple.com/kb/HT1215

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2014, 07:23 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,950
Default Re: No output from MBox Mini 2 in Protool 10

Also, another user has reported that using a cheap USB hub has worked as a work around for these older Mac's and 10.9. It might be worth looking into for the interim.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2014, 07:00 PM
brilton brilton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 15
Default Re: No output from MBox Mini 2 in Protool 10

I got it happening. That link gave me the clue as to hitting the check boxes in the order of inputs and outputs. I already had an aggregate device, but creating a new one seems to have worked. I can now work-around, and eagerly await a new MBox 2 Mini driver!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 mini - No output out of right channel?? Help! dannyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-13-2013 03:43 PM
No output from PT9 to Mbox 3 Mini Diezel85 Windows 2 05-06-2011 08:13 AM
Which Mac Model to purchase to efficiently run Protool LE 8.0.3 with Mbox 2 mini mikeymcboys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-28-2011 10:22 AM
No output from MBOX 2 Mini sh3p 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 10-27-2009 08:39 PM
Output from MBOX mini too quiet pekaboo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2008 02:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com