Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2010, 09:18 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Remote playback - Stream stereo playback via net?

My singer can't get to NYC this week. Need to comp a project and she wants to be part of it. Need to stream a reasonably high quality stereo output for auditioning playback remotely.

Possible solutions:

Source-live
http://www.sourceelements.com/source-live/
$395

Quicktime broadcaster
http://www.apple.com/quicktime/extending/resources.html
free

Nicecast
http://www.rogueamoeba.com/nicecast/
$40

What are you guys doing for remote playback and approval listen-back?

A second or 5 of latency is ok.

I was thinking I could run an optical out of the 192 to a macbook pro (which also has iChat and Skype on it) -- Would Nicecast be the best solution if I can get the router working?

Under what circumstances is it justified to invest in the $395 solution, vs. using a $40 tool, or free... What do you use?

Thx

J
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2010, 12:37 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Remote playback - Stream stereo playback via net?

Nicecast seems to be working just fine. ($40 solution)
Why spend $395 for Source-Live ? What's the added benefit?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2010, 12:39 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Remote playback - Stream stereo playback via net?

@ my Nashville spot we use Nicecast & it works great as u hav figured out I see... We use an Optical cable out into the computer pretty much how u sescribed along with iChat; perfect...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2010, 02:09 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,640
Default Re: Remote playback - Stream stereo playback via net?

Hi,

I could never get nicecast to work

Have to try again sometime! but could be my modem? are you guys using apple base station? or which modem router are you using?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2010, 03:10 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default

We actually plug ethernet straight in...

Sent from Epic 4G Using Tapatalk on'eim...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2010, 05:24 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Remote playback - Stream stereo playback via net?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

I could never get nicecast to work

Have to try again sometime! but could be my modem? are you guys using apple base station? or which modem router are you using?


Chris
it's all about port mapping.
depending on how your cable/dsl modem and network is configured... I actually had issues at first because I only have a crappy 54g router (which is going to be replaced within 18 hours from now).
I have a service form my cable company called "wideband" internet which is 50Mbps down and 5Mbps up -- which is incredibly fast for most consumers in the US. I know some of you in other countries have much better broadband for less money. But for NYC, this is all we can get. And it costs a fortune. As soon as the Verizon "FiOS" service is wired to Manhattan, I see prices coming down and speeds increasing... but for now, this is the best anyone can get without paying insane commercial rates.

SO.... they give you a cable modem with a 4-port switch and wifi. Works fine. However, IF YOU (and you should) want to put a router behind it, you have to have it re-provisioned as a bridge -- I had made the mistake of not doing that, so my router was seriously confused.

Once I had the cable modem put into "bridge mode" and then using my router and correctly set up for incoming port mapping, everything just worked.

Latency is within a second or so...

PERFECT for my needs.

PS -- I sent an email to Source Elements sales and someone called within 30 minutes -- insanely great customer service (although I couldn't take his call as I was in a vocal session) -- still wondering what Source-Live does that is worth the added expense. I'll follow up if I find out.

Here's the network topography:
http://www.carpeperdiem.us/duc/network1.png
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2010, 03:34 PM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: Remote playback - Stream stereo playback via net?

is someone using VIRTUAL GLASS, as an aux on PT?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2010, 04:28 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Remote playback - Stream stereo playback via net?

Followup:

Bought a new router this morning (gotta love MicroCenter!) and Nicecast is working perfectly. Can't be happier.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2010, 03:19 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default

Source Live works day in and day out for me (had it for 4 years now I think). Very reliable pro solution. Highly recommended.

Cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-22-2010, 03:21 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default

Forgot to say, fabulous codecs too. Sound quality is blindingly good.

Cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
stereo playback from a mono mic recording DJLILPETE2003 Pro Tools 9 3 11-29-2010 10:05 AM
Remote record / playback Jermak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 03-25-2010 07:31 PM
Stereo Playback Mbox2 eoinm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-09-2008 03:44 PM
Playback Blaring thru stereo outputs jstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-20-2006 11:54 AM
Mbox & No Stereo playback outside of ProTool 6.9 BeeWee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-08-2005 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com