Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2010, 12:57 PM
tgrfox tgrfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Default Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

Hi,
I know there are some similar threads, but I haven't been able to find anything specific to my situation.
I got an MBox2 and Pro Tools LE 8.0.1 yesterday and haven't been able to playback at all, I get an error message saying "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are correct." My clock source is internal and sample rate is 44.1.
I have tried everything in the General Troubleshooting page and am running Pro Tools as an administrator. My OS is Windows Vista Home and I have also tried running it in compatibility mode for XP service pack 2.
I've done a Sandra report - the only thing I can see is that I only have one hard drive and it's 5400rpm not 7200rpm. I know that's not recommended for recording and editing, but should it prevent playback even if I'm only trying to play the MBox 2 Output Test which is just a single track with a signal generator?
I plan to get a decent external hard drive, but don't want to spend more money on this if it won't get it working.
Any advice would be very gratefully received.
Thanks,
Tom

Sandra:
SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP Compaq Presario CQ60 Notebook PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : Tom-PC
User : Tom

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon Dual-Core QL-65
Speed : 2.1GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : MP Upgrade, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : Wistron 303C
BIOS : HP F.3C 05/20/2009
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe PCMCIA USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : No
Total Memory : 2.75GB DIMM Registered DDR2

Chipset
Model : AMD F11h Athlon 64/Turion/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1.8GHz (3.6GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM Registered DDR2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 333MHz (666MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Samsung M4 70T2864QZ3-CE6 1GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-5300U DDR2-666 (5-5-5-15 3-20-5-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8200M G (16 SM4.0 1.6GHz, 256MB DDR2, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Hitachi HTS545025B9A300 (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache) : 233GB (C:) (D:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L633M (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 222GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545025B9A300 (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache)
RECOVERY (D:) : 11GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HTS545025B9A300 (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 7MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW TS-L633M (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP 075Eh
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 FC-11h
Audio Device : HP Realtek ALC1200 8-Channel High Definition Audio Codec
Audio Codec : Conexant High Definition Audio (HERMOSA)
Audio Codec : nVidia 0002h
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : HP GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) IDE
Disk Controller : HP GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) SATA Controller (non-AHCI mode)
USB Controller 1 : HP GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) OHCI USB 1.1 Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) EHCI USB 2.0 Controller
USB Controller 3 : HP GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) OHCI USB 1.1 Controller
USB Controller 4 : HP GeForce 8200 (MCP78S) EHCI USB 2.0 Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 2

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Deskjet F4200 series (1200x1200, USB, Colour)
Printer : Canon Inkjet i550 (600x600, USB, Colour)

Network Services
Wireless Adapter 1 : Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6002 (Service Pack 2)
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2010, 01:01 PM
DanoWpg DanoWpg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

You need a separate hard drive for playback and recording; in your case, an external FireWire (No USB) and must be at least 7200RPM. 16MB buffer is passible but 32MB buffer is superior.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2010, 01:34 PM
tgrfox tgrfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

Thanks, should that solve the problem?
Does it have to be FireWire? I don't think I have a FireWire port. There isn't anything on my laptop with the cirlce and three lines FireWire symbol. There is one next to my USB and HDMI ports with a symbol which looks like a horizontal line with three dots underneath it and two above. Could that be it?
If it doesn't have FireWire is there any way I can get Pro Tools working?
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2010, 01:37 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,544
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

External drives MUST be firewire, and if you have a cardbus slot and get an APPROVED fw card (with a TI chipset) , AND an approved external drive (with an Oxford chipset) you should be find. USB drives do NOT have reliable bandwidth for moving audio around. However, if you have e-sata, that would work even better.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2010, 02:03 PM
tgrfox tgrfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

Forgive my ignorance, how do I find out if I have a cardbus slot or e-sata? I've not come accross them before.
Thanks,
Tom
I've got a slot marked SD.MS/Pro.MMC.XD
Is that any use?

Last edited by tgrfox; 04-01-2010 at 02:05 PM. Reason: More info
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2010, 02:26 PM
DanoWpg DanoWpg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Posts: 131
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

From what I can tell by doing a quick search on your laptop, you're going to have issues running ProTools on it. It doesn't have FireWire built-in and there's no CardBus slot to add a FireWire card.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2010, 02:28 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,544
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

The option would be to remove your existing DVD-burner, put a secondary hard drive in THAT slot, and use an external DVD burner, which will work fine on a USB port.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2010, 02:44 PM
tgrfox tgrfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
The option would be to remove your existing DVD-burner, put a secondary hard drive in THAT slot, and use an external DVD burner, which will work fine on a USB port.
How much do you think that would cost compared to the price of buying a computer already set up to work? I'm no good inside computers so I'd have to pay someone to take my laptop apart and put it together again as well as buying the hardware.
Thanks for your help,
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2010, 08:19 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,544
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

Probably a couple hundred bucks for hardware, but labor? Anybody's guess. Make DANGED sure you find someone that knows what they're doing. Lots of ham-fisted hackers out there.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2010, 08:30 AM
tgrfox tgrfox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: England
Posts: 17
Default Re: Problem detected with audio clock - harddisk rpm?

Thanks for eveyone's advice. I think I'm going to try to get a new computer. I'm slightly worried because I registered Pro Tools on this one - can I move the registration to a new machine easily?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 02-26-2014 09:26 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 07:09 PM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 06:08 AM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com