Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2006, 01:13 PM
cstreifel cstreifel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default Adding-on to 001....

Hey Everybody !

Im looking to add on to my 001 (pt6.4) with either the octopre LE(with ADAT) or the Presonus digimax....

Any issues i need to worry about when adding on an ADAT ?.... i remember hearing something that if you want to use all the channels , theyll all must be set at 48 k ...which is ok....

OctoPre or the digimax?

Any input would be appreciated! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:04 PM
MichaelAS MichaelAS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midwest
Posts: 52
Default Re: Adding-on to 001....

I ran a digi 001 with 5.3.1 and sampled at 44.1 so I don't think that what you heard was right. The main issue that I think that you should be concerned with is whether the Digi 001 is going to sync to the ADAT's clock of visa versa. Not all ADATs have the ability to sync to the digi, but the digi can sync to all ADATs (I think ).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:10 PM
Kevin Stone Kevin Stone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Youesay
Posts: 204
Default Re: Adding-on to 001....

The Digimax LT works fine with 001 6.4 at 44 or 48, no problem. 001 will clock to it, pres sound better than the 001, but don't have a heck of a lot of gain. Never used the Octopre LE.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:13 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: Adding-on to 001....

Quote:
i remember hearing something that if you want to use all the channels , theyll all must be set at 48 k ...which is ok....

well using lightpipe you can only go up to 48k, but i dont think the 001 was even able to do 96k, i forget cuz i havent had it for so long, but you can still use 44.1k
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a vst in pt? PhilLewis01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-25-2010 01:27 PM
Adding RAM, What to look For? roainfo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-08-2007 10:10 PM
adding i/o kmc100 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2006 11:20 AM
adding sfx MarkPresti Post - Surround - Video 8 01-21-2005 06:13 AM
Adding More CPU? TTTT Tips & Tricks 2 09-29-2004 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com