Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2004, 11:23 PM
TTTT TTTT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Default Adding More CPU?

I have a G4(400MHZ) running DIGI 001 on OS9...I plan on buying a 1.4gig CPU upgrade and moving up to OSX.3 and I'm wondering if there are any compatability issues with a 3rd party CPU board addition and the LE application....Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:36 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Adding More CPU?

Hi,

in general they work flawless. some issues have been found and discussed concerning the reliability of the CPU boards.

I suggest either do a search here
or on www.xlr8yourmac.com.

I use a Sonnet 1.2GHz for a year now, in a G4/400 AGP, running smooth as silk.

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2004, 08:21 PM
Naagzh Naagzh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,175
Default Re: Adding More CPU?

Yes, this has been discussed alot on the DUC, but I feel the need to advise you to read the warranty very carefully. It's likely you'll find that if anything serious goes wrong (they don't guarantee against "design defects"; not sure what that means), the manufacturer is not liable for any damages. Compare prices between a faster dual G4 and a processor upgrade.
__________________
002R PT7.3.1
MacBook Pro 2.33
OS 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a vst in pt? PhilLewis01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-25-2010 01:27 PM
Adding RAM, What to look For? roainfo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-08-2007 10:10 PM
adding i/o kmc100 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2006 11:20 AM
Adding-on to 001.... cstreifel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2006 07:13 PM
adding sfx MarkPresti Post - Surround - Video 8 01-21-2005 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com