Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2002, 11:02 AM
chengod chengod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Seoul,Korea
Posts: 70
Default Question regarding Wordclock sync...

ok, this is a question for a friend, he's running an AMIII card with PT 4.3 on an 8600.

He wants to slave a Yahama o2r using Word clock. So what does he have to do? I've tried doing a couple of searches, all I can find is people bitching about how PT LE doesn't support Timecode...

So...any help?

Thanks in Advance.
__________________
flYboY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2002, 04:19 PM
billbo billbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: manhattan,ks, usa
Posts: 574
Default Re: Question regarding Wordclock sync...

Search the Compatibility Docs for Machine Control
__________________
bill hughes-
I made a conscience decision in a semi-conscious state
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2002, 05:34 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,484
Default Re: Question regarding Wordclock sync...

Not my area of expertise at all, but if you haven't already, you can see if anything from the Pro Tools LE & Time Code Q & A helps: http://www.digidesign.com/support/faq/ptletc.html

Again, I don't know, but maybe using MTC is an option? http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=7240

I do remember back from the Pro Tools 4.3 Audiomedia III days that about the only way to get Pro Tools to sync to external clock was using something like a MOTU Digital Time Piece or Aardsync perhaps using the S/PDIF on the AMIII.

I don't think MachineControl is what you are looking for. I don't remember offhand if it requried a TDM system back in the PT 4 days. It didn't come up a lot in discussions as an option for AMIII owners since it lists for $749. You could check to see if it exists as an option in the Pro Tools Setups > Peripherals Machine Control window in PT 4. (even on a TDM system, it might not show up unless the MachineControl software already exists in the DAE Folder/DAE Extensions folder)
But you can check the MachineControl Guide and the older MachineControl Addendum under heading "Pro Tools Mac v4".
and in the Products section:
http://www.digidesign.com/products/p...roduct_id=1050

The Answerbase probably is a good place to look, though. A search for the words:
word clock
bring up 28 records, so maybe something there will be of use.

That's about all the unknowlegable advice I have to offer. Sorry if this sends you down the wrong road and wastes your time. Hopefully someone else can give you a more accurate answer than I can. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2002, 10:13 PM
chengod chengod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Seoul,Korea
Posts: 70
Default Re: Question regarding Wordclock sync...

Ok I'd like to thank you guys for your response. It now appears to me that my friend is a little confused about what he wants...and I was wrong about his interface, it's actually Pro ToolsIII here's his latest message

"Its actually protools III - rather than protools with audiomedia III - but I do have a audio media III sound card and software, I just haven't hooked it up.

Yamaha o2r - digital loop with 8-track adat - 8 analog outs from the alesis 8-track adat to the 882/20 protools interface in - 8 analog outs from the 882/20 protools interface to the line imputs track 13-24 on the yamaha O2R.

It would seem that it would be possible to route audio through the adat from the O2R to send a direct signal to protools, but I haven't figured out how to do that yet.

I can record from the adat to protools, and I can get an out put on tracks 13-24 from protools to the O2R, but I can't record from the O2R to Protools with miscellaneous signals. I have the digital cable hooked to the coaxial digital out on the O2R and in on the digital in on the 882/20 protools interface.

I think I need to create a digital loop with the O2R and Interface just as I did with the O2R and adat. Anybody have any sugestions?"

So, anyone have any suggestions?


Thanks in adavnce again
__________________
flYboY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync, wordclock issue mixmania Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-02-2011 07:57 PM
Wordclock sync via SPDIF with any interface? nucelar Pro Tools 9 3 04-18-2011 08:49 AM
Mbox wordclock sync? letrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-28-2004 03:38 PM
PT Sync with wordclock mongiver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-10-2004 05:56 AM
MTP vs DTP and spdif wordclock sync to 001/PTle rdatman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-22-2002 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com