Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:31 PM
yl956 yl956 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: 905 north a street
Posts: 7
Default help using 48 samples (buffer size)

is there any way to use a buffer size of 48 samples in pt 2018..when i load at that sample rate pt says that its not supported is there any way around this
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:43 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,278
Default Re: help using 48 samples (buffer size)

I believe you have misunderstood something somewhere.

Sample rates are 44.1khz / 48khz / 88.2khz / 96khz ect.

Buffer sizes are 32 / 64 / 128 / 256 / 512 / 1024 all in samples.

As Buffer sizes increase you audible latency will increase.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,783
Default help using 48 samples (buffer size)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yl956 View Post
is there any way to use a buffer size of 48 samples in pt 2018..when i load at that sample rate pt says that its not supported is there any way around this


Do you really mean 48 samples buffer, or do you actually mean 48K sampling rate?

A buffer of 48 samples is highly unusual. Typically you'll find buffers available at 32, 64, 128, 256 et al. Anything outside of this is not handled well at all via an ASIO driver.

If you actually mean a 48K sampling rate, then the reason you may not be able to select it is that Windows is using your interface and doesn't like to share. The default Windows audio device should be the onboard audio on your PC, not the audio interface. So changing Windows back to the onboard device will leave your interface freely available for unrestricted use in Pro Tools.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Here I go again on my own
Going down the only road I've ever known
Like a hobo I was born to walk alone
And I've made up my mind, I ain't wastin' no more time


_______________
-Whitesnake, "Here I Go Again", Saints & Sinners (1982)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2018, 03:26 AM
yl956 yl956 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: 905 north a street
Posts: 7
Default Re: help using 48 samples (buffer size)

yea I meant 48 buffer size... i run a babyface pro on fl studio with a buffer size of 48... but protools wont allow that buffer size i get an error message saying its not a supported buffer size
__________________
enrique maydon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2018, 08:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,727
Default Re: help using 48 samples (buffer size)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yl956 View Post
yea I meant 48 buffer size... i run a babyface pro on fl studio with a buffer size of 48... but protools wont allow that buffer size i get an error message saying its not a supported buffer size
This is correct. Use 64 samples(if available) for tracking.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HW buffer size 64 samples..?.. Codo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-01-2011 03:58 PM
32 Samples H/W Buffer Size playback with 192 I/O MikeLip Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 16 09-10-2011 12:36 PM
can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples mmiller Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 07-24-2010 10:42 AM
HELP....H/W Buffer Size @ 128 Samples or less DOENS'T WORK AT ALL rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-31-2002 05:17 PM
My whole system crash when i set my H/W Buffer Size @ 128 Samples or less rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-29-2002 02:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com