Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2018, 06:47 AM
jimbojams jimbojams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: united kingdom
Posts: 7
Default master fader help please

Hi there,
i have done a search before posting , im new to pro tools first , i have 3 tracks , then done new track assigned to master fader , when i go to my mixer my master fader is there but isnt highlighted i cant use it ,, ive made suire my tracks are not armed for record upon playback , any ideas thankyou for the time and help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2018, 09:40 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,208
Default Re: master fader help please

Tough to say without seeing it(could you post a screen capture?)...Also, not sure what you mean by "master fader is there but isnt highlighted". is the master track assigned to your main outputs? Any track(master, audio, aux.....) that doesn't have a valid output, will be grey'd out(a visual cue that its not a working track)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 06:36 AM
Master Fader 6.7 Master Fader issues Bogner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-19-2005 08:42 AM
DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-05-2003 05:47 AM
Compress Master Fader before deciding on individual fader's plugins? Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-11-2002 01:04 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com