Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2018, 02:20 PM
robertoqc robertoqc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Default ProTools 12 and Presonus StudioLive 32R

Hello!

I have recently discussed on this forum about using ProTools as live mixer (no PA). After a long research and story (some details follow) I came to the conclusion that I could be on the wrong track and I'm seeking help.

I have a small home recording studio with 3 Profire 2626 (24 XLR ins) running ProtTools M-Powered 8.0.5 on Win7. I wanted to upgrade to Win10, only to find out that M-Powered is not supported, Profire2626 is not supported... etc. etc.

So, here's my question. Would the Presonus StudioLive 32R work with ProTools 12?

Do you have any other 24/32 XLR ins audio interface to recommend for PT12 considering that:

- I need a fexible system that can allow me to mix my band live, in the studio (for reharsal - with 5 individual mixes), but occasionally to record what we are playing in order to be mixed (and plugins added) at a later stage (exporting the tracks recorded with another system to PT is ok, but won't suffice if I want to record multiple guitars, punch-ins, etc.)

- I'm flexible about budget, but I prefer the 1,000-1,500 range.

Any help is welcomed!
Thanks.
Roberto

Last edited by robertoqc; 04-03-2018 at 12:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2018, 02:00 AM
robertoqc robertoqc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 8
Default Re: ProTools 12 and Presonus StudioLive 32R

Well, this is [SOLVED] apparently...

Here's the official reply from Presonus:

Hi Roberto.

Thanks for getting in touch.

Yes, the StudioLive 32r Series III does work as a interface with ProTools via the USB connection. If you have any further questions please let us know.

Regards,
Jonny Doyle
Technical Support Rep




Anyway, feel free to suggest other interfaces!

Thanks!
Roberto
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2018, 02:23 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 163
Default Re: ProTools 12 and Presonus StudioLive 32R

where did you end up? I was reading through a post on the PreSonus group who was having issues with a 24R with something like Pro tools could see it but the 24R apparently couldn't.

I was looking to purchase possibly a new PreSonus series 3 SL24 but it seems there might be issues there too.... so looking for people who are using the series 3 SL24 with PTb2018.7

would also be interested in hearing your experience too robertoqc since yours is the rack version of what I am after.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID <—— drown in coffee RIP, new one on the way
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM
Win 7 64bit SP1, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2018, 02:18 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 163
Default Re: ProTools 12 and Presonus StudioLive 32R

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertoqc View Post
Well, this is [SOLVED] apparently...

Here's the official reply from Presonus:

Hi Roberto.

Thanks for getting in touch.

Yes, the StudioLive 32r Series III does work as a interface with ProTools via the USB connection. If you have any further questions please let us know.

Regards,
Jonny Doyle
Technical Support Rep


Anyway, feel free to suggest other interfaces!

Thanks!
Roberto
so how did this work out for you, did you end up getting the Presonus StudioLive 32R?
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID <—— drown in coffee RIP, new one on the way
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM
Win 7 64bit SP1, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2018, 02:26 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 163
Default Re: ProTools 12 and Presonus StudioLive 32R

also since you are in Europe you might get a better chance of getting info from PreSonus than us mare mortals down under from our local know nothing distributor. can you ask PreSonus if their StudioLive series 3 SL32 function the same way..... as an audio interface with PT2018.7?

I would really appreciate it.

cheers from the bottom of the world.......aaaaargh!!!!!!! nearly fell off
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 +sup1 Touch Bar and ID <—— drown in coffee RIP, new one on the way
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’d to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.7, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44 and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Toshiba Notebook, intel(R) Core(TM) i5 M430 @ 2.27GHz, 4Gb RAM
Win 7 64bit SP1, Pro Tools 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unstable protools 12 and no audio with Presonus Studiolive chiel Pro Tools 12 2 01-14-2016 04:22 PM
PT 11 and Presonus StudioLive ? David Every Third Party Interfaces 7 08-18-2013 04:06 PM
Issues with protools and presonus studiolive JpLatour Pro Tools 10 2 01-07-2013 09:29 AM
Presonus StudioLive console w/Protools teacherman Pro Tools 10 2 04-13-2012 12:38 PM
PreSonus StudioLive kibarra90 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 02-20-2012 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com